Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
7702-Roman Kapranov photo

Roman Kapranov

Athletics
1
1

Biography

Impairment information

Classification
T37

Further personal information

Residence
Dzerzhinsk, RUS
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Economics, Management - Nizhny Novgorod State University: Dzerzhinsk, RUS

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2005 in Dzerzhinsk, Russia.
Why this sport?
He played football as a boy under coach Alexander Koshelev. Eventually Koshelev's wife, para-athletics coach Galina Kosheleva, invited him to try athletics too.

International debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Russia
Location
Emmeloord, NED

General interest

Nicknames
Roma (aif-nn.ru, 03 Dec 2012)
Hobbies
Football, music, cinema, cuisine. (Athlete, 23 Apr 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two medals at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (Athlete, 25 Dec 2015)
Most influential person in career
His coach. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2011)
Hero / Idol
Italian football player Alessandro Del Piero. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2011)
Awards and honours
He holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Russia. (visualrian.ru, 03 Mar 2014)

He ran in the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games torch relay, carrying the flame through Nizhny Novgorod, Russia. (vremyan.ru, 04 Mar 2014)

In recognition of his performance at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London, he was awarded the Order of Friendship by the president of Russia. (pravo.gov.ru, 12 Sep 2012)
Impairment
He has cerebral palsy as a result of complications during his birth. (Athlete, 23 Apr 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T37 Heat 1 2011-01-23 4
Men's 100 m T37 Final 2011-01-24 4
Men's 200 m T37 Heat 1 2011-01-25 3
Men's 200 m T37 Final 2011-01-26 4
Men's 4x100 m T35-38 Final 2011-01-27 4
Men's 400 m T37 Final 2011-01-29 1
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T37 Heat 1 2012-08-31 1
Men's 200 m T37 Final Round 2012-08-31 1
Men's 100 m T37 Final Round 2012-09-08 3
Men's 100 m T37 Heat 1 2012-09-08 3
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T37 Semifinal 2 2013-07-21 4
Men's 100 m T37 Final 1 2013-07-22 2
Men's 200 m T37 Semifinal 1 2013-07-23 3
Men's 200 m T37 Final 1 2013-07-24 5
Men's 4x100 m T35-38 Final 1 2013-07-27 1