Imagen
14637-Sabine Weber-Treiber photo

Sabine Weber-Treiber

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
S7, SB6, SM7

Further personal information

Family
Husband Peter, son Otto [2007], one daughter [2013]
Residence
Mödling, AUT
Occupation
Bank Employee
Languages
English, German, Hungarian
Higher education
Business - University of Applied Sciences : Wiener Neustadt, AUT

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age 30 at the Weisser Hof Rehabilitation Centre in Austria.
Why this sport?
She began swimming as part of her rehabilitation from a viral infection that affected her spine. "I like to be active and in the water I feel free. Sport was always part of my life."
Club / Team
BSV Weisser Hof: Klosterneuburg, AUT
Name of coach
Thomas Rosenberger [personal], AUT, from 2009; Alexander Keck

General interest

Nicknames
Bine (Athlete, 24 Apr 2012)
Hobbies
Reading, travel, cooking. (webertreiber.com, 30 Nov 2020; Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the S7 50m freestyle at the 2018 European Championships in Dublin, Ireland, and claiming gold in the S6 50m freestyle at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019; paralympic.org, 18 Aug 2018)
Most influential person in career
Coach Thomas Rosenberger. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Hero / Idol
German Para swimmer Kirsten Bruhn. (Athlete, 01 Dec 2017)
Injuries
In 2014 she was sidelined for six months due to a shoulder injury. (Athlete, 06 Sep 2016)

She broke her little finger four weeks before the 2012 Paralympic Games, but was still able to take part in the event in London. (webertreiber.com, 01 Aug 2014)

In 1999 she injured her back after she was involved in a car accident. (Erste Bank und Sparkasse YouTube channel, 07 Mar 2018; kurier.at, 25 Nov 2012; oepc.at, 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Nothing is impossible if you believe in yourself and work hard." (Athlete, 01 Dec 2017)
Other sports
She competed in hockey at club level before her illness. (kleinezeitung.at, 03 Sep 2012)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (oepc.at, 20 Aug 2019)
Impairment
She contracted a viral infection in 2009 that resulted in paraplegia. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Other information
PARALYMPIC PREGNANCY
She was in the early stages of her second pregnancy when she competed at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London, and gave birth to a daughter in 2013. (webertreiber.com, 01 Aug 2014; kurier.at, 25 Nov 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Backstroke S6 Heat 2 2012-08-30 8
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heat 2 2012-09-04 6
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Final Round 2012-09-05 4
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Heat 1 2012-09-05 2
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Heat 3 2012-09-08 7
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Heat 1 2015-07-14 9999
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heat 1 2015-07-16 14
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Heat 2 2015-07-19 9999
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Swim-Off 2016-09-10 2
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Heat 3 2016-09-10 5
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Heat 2 2016-09-11 5
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Final Round 2016-09-11 9999
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Heat 3 2016-09-17 6
Mexico City 2017 World Para Swimming Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB5 Final 1 2017-12-03 4
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 Final 1 2017-12-04 4
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 Final 1 2017-12-07 1