Imagen
10538-Samuel Carter photo

Samuel Carter

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T54

Further personal information

Languages
English
Higher education
Law - University of Southern Queensland: Toowoomba, QLD, AUS

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began wheelchair racing at age 10 in Goondiwindi, QLD, Australia.
Why this sport?
He went to a come-and-try day held by the Queensland Sporting Wheelies club and met Australian Paralympian Geoff Trappett, who suggested he take up the sport.
Name of coach
Fred Periac [personal]

International debut

Year
2011
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Christchurch, NZL

General interest

Nicknames
Sam (Facebook profile, 20 Jul 2015)
Hobbies
Music, reading, watching films. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Finishing in sixth place in the men's T54 100m at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019; SportsDeskOnline, 18 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
His father. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
His father. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Train hard, train smart." (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Ambitions
To win a Paralympic gold medal. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T54 Heat 4 2011-01-22 7
Men's 200 m T54 Heat 4 2011-01-24 7
Men's 400 m T54 Heat 2 2011-01-27 6
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T54 Semifinal 1 2013-07-23 8
Men's 200 m T54 Final 1 2013-07-24 6
Men's 100 m T54 Semifinal 1 2013-07-25 5
Men's 100 m T54 Final 1 2013-07-26 5
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T54 Heat 2 2015-10-22 6
Men's 200 m T54 Final 1 2015-10-22 5
Men's 100 m T54 Heat 2 2015-10-25 7
Men's 100 m T54 Final 1 2015-10-25 6
Men's 400 m T54 Heat 2 2015-10-27 16
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 400 m T54 Heat 2 2016-09-11 5
Men's 100 m T54 Heat 2 2016-09-16 4
Men's 100 m T54 Final Round 2016-09-17 6