Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
21834-Santiago Vega photo

Santiago Vega

Alpine Skiing

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
LW4

Further personal information

Residence
Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Occupation
Athlete, Paramedic, Student
Languages
English, German, Spanish
Higher education
Biomedical Science - University of Utah: Salt Lake City, UT, USA

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began skiing at age two in El Colorado, Chile.
Why this sport?
The sport is popular in his family. "I love to feel the adrenaline. It is the only sport where I feel free, where I belong."
Club / Team
National Ability Centre: Park City, UT, USA
Name of coach
Carlos Torres [national], CHI; Erik Leirfallom [personal], USA, from 2016
Training Regime
He trains with the national team at the La Parva Ski Centre in Chile. He also has training camps of three to four months in Canada, Argentina and the United States of America.

International debut

Year
2014
Competing for
Chile
Tournament
Paralympic Games
Location
Sochi, RUS

General interest

Nicknames
Chago (Facebook profile, 09 Dec 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2018)
Most influential person in career
His grandfather. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2018)
Hero / Idol
Canadian free skier and base jumper Shane McConkey, who died in 2009. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You have only one life, live it fully." (Athlete, 08 Mar 2014)
Awards and honours
He was flag bearer for Chile at the closing ceremony of the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (paralympic.org, 16 Mar 2014)
Impairment
He was born with agenesis in his right leg. The limb did not form fully and was later amputated below the knee. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2018; condor.cl, 24 Jan 2014)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Slalom Standing Final Round 2014-03-13 32
Men's Giant Slalom Standing Final Round 2014-03-15 9999
Pyeongchang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games (Pyeongchang, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Giant Slalom Standing Final 2018-03-14 9999
Men's Slalom Standing Final 2018-03-17 9999