Imagen
17893-Sarah Walsh photo

Sarah Walsh

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T64, F64

Further personal information

Residence
Canberra, ACT, AUS
Occupation
Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Exercise Science, Sports Science - University of Canberra: Australia

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began competing in Para athletics at age nine through her school.
Why this sport?
"A school teacher encouraged me to take up athletics and I absolutely fell in love with it, the rest is history."
Name of coach
Matt Beckenham, AUS

International debut

Year
2014
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
International Tournament
Location
Glasgow, SCO

General interest

Nicknames
Walshy (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hobbies
Going to the beach, spending time with family and friends. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Her parents. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Give it your all." (Athlete, 23 Oct 2015)
Other sports
She has played wheelchair basketball for the Sutherland Wheelie Sharks club in Australia. (nswathletics.org.au, 10 Mar 2015)
Ambitions
To win a medal in long jump at the Paralympic Games. (paralympic.org.au, 30 Sep 2019)
Impairment
She was born without a fibula [calf bone] in her lower right leg. The limb was amputated below the knee when she was age 18 months. (nswathletics.org.au, 10 Mar 2015; Athlete, 23 Oct 2015, 06 Nov 2019)
Other information
CHARITY WORK
She has designed t-shirts to raise awareness around limb differences and limb loss for Limbs 4 Life, an Australian non-profit organisation that she is an ambassador for. "Limbs 4 Life has been a huge part of my life and I would love to be able to give back." (catholicweekly.com.au, 18 Mar 2020; lifeforexcellence.com, 01 Jan 2017; Living Intentionally for Excellence YouTube channel, 31 Jul 2016)

HERITAGE
Both of her parents were born in Ireland. (paralympic.org.au, 01 Jan 2016)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Long Jump T44 Final 1 2015-10-22 6
Women's 100 m T44 Heat 1 2015-10-29 14
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Long Jump T44 Final Round 2016-09-09 6
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Long Jump T44 Final 1 2017-07-15 4
Dubai 2019 World Para Athletics Championships (Dubai, United Arab Emirates)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Long Jump T64 Final 1 2019-11-11 3
4x100 m Universal Relay Heat 4 2019-11-14 8
Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games (Tokyo, Japan)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Long Jump T64 Final 2021-08-28 7