Imagen
10395-Sophia Warner photo

Sophia Warner

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T35

Further personal information

Family
Husband Haydn Brackpool, children Lucca and Felix
Residence
Dorking, ENG
Languages
English
Higher education
Biomedical Science, Business - De Montfort University: Leicester, ENG

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up para-athletics at age 23.
Why this sport?
She took up the sport while at university.

International debut

Year
1998
Competing for
Great Britain
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Birmingham, ENG

General interest

Nicknames
Wonky Warner (Athlete, 06 Dec 2010)
Most influential person in career
Her father. (Athlete, 06 Dec 2010)
Injuries
After competing at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London, she revealed she had slipped a disc in her neck a couple of months before the event began. Although she had injections to help with the pain, she admitted the injury had affected her performances. (thisissurreytoday.co.uk, 07 Nov 2012)

She broke her wrist in April 2010. (Athlete, 06 Dec 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Everything happens for a reason." (Athlete, 06 Dec 2010)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2010 Disabled Sports Personality of the Year at the Sussex Sports Awards in England. (sophiawarner.com, 07 May 2011)
Other sports
She has competed in para-triathlon and won gold at the 2015 British Championships in Llanelli, Wales. (paralympics.org.uk, 18 May 2015; paralympic.org, 2012)
Impairment
She was born with cerebral palsy. (Athlete, 06 Dec 2010)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive sport in 2013. (surreymirror.co.uk, 02 Sep 2016; LinkedIn profile, Sep 2016)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T35 Final 2011-01-25 3
Women's 200 m T35 Final 2011-01-28 2
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T35 Final Round 2012-08-31 4
Women's 100 m T35 Final Round 2012-09-07 4
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T35 Semifinal 1 2013-07-21 4
Women's 100 m T35 Final 1 2013-07-22 4
Women's 200 m T35 Semifinal 2 2013-07-26 7
Women's 200 m T35 Final 1 2013-07-27 4