Imagen
39358-Stanislav Popov photo

Stanislav Popov

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Classification
S10, SB9, SM10

Further personal information

Residence
Zaporozhye, UKR
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Exercise Rehabilitation Studies - Zaporozhye National Technical University: Ukraine

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming in 2010 in Zaporozhye, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
"I love to swim."
Name of coach
Oleg Udalov [personal], UKR; Dmytro Udalov [personal], UKR

International debut

Year
2018
Competing for
Ukraine

General interest

Nicknames
Stas (Facebook profile, 11 Jun 2021)
Hobbies
Cars. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Victory." (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
He has received the title of Master of Sport in Ukraine. (paralympic.org.ua, 12 Aug 2021)
Impairment
His impairment is the result of an injury at birth. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)