Imagen
16368-Svetlana Konovalova photo

Svetlana Konovalova

Athletics | Nordic Skiing
2
2
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Classification
LW12, LW12, T54

Further personal information

Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Physical Education - Moscow State Academy of Physical Education: Malakhovka, RUS

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport in 2011 in Mikhaylov, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
After playing table tennis and sitting volleyball at the economic college in Mikhailov, Ryazan region of Russia, she decided to contact the Russian national para cross-country coach, Irina Gromova, who supported her passion for the sport.
Club / Team
Vorobyovy Gory: Moscow, RUS
Name of coach
Irina Gromova [national], RUS

International debut

Year
2011
Competing for
Russia
Location
Norway

General interest

Nicknames
Sveta (rg.ru, 11 Mar 2014)
Hobbies
Going to the theatre, going to the cinema, travelling. (Athlete, 27 Nov 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning five medals [two gold, two silver, one bronze] at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (Athlete, 27 Nov 2015)
Most influential person in career
Coach Irina Gromova. (Athlete, 27 Nov 2015)
Hero / Idol
Russian biathlete Olga Zaitseva. (Athlete, 27 Nov 2015)
Awards and honours
She has received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 11 Mar 2014)

She received the Order For Merit to the Fatherland [fourth grade] in Russian Federation, in recognition of her performance at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (kremlin.ru, 17 Mar 2014)
Other sports
She won a gold and bronze medal in cross-country skiing at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. She also competed in para-athletics at the 2015 World Championships in Doha, Qatar. (paralympic.org, 27 Oct 2015; SportsDeskOnline, 16 Mar 2014)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang. (Athlete, 27 Nov 2015)
Impairment
Her spinal cord was injured at birth. (rg.ru, 11 Mar 2014)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Nordic Skiing World Championships Solleftea (Solleftea, Sweden)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Sprint - Classic Sitting Final 2013-02-25 7
Women's Long Distance - Classic Sitting Final 2013-02-26 9
Women's Short Distance Sitting Final 2013-02-28 5
Women's Middle Distance Sitting Final 2013-03-01 3
Women's Long Distance Sitting Final 2013-03-03 7
Women's Middle Distance - Classic Sitting Final 2013-03-05 6
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 6 km Sitting Final Round 2014-03-08 2
Women's 12 km Sitting Final Round 2014-03-09 3
Women's 10 km Sitting Final Round 2014-03-11 2
Women's 12.5 km Sitting Final Round 2014-03-14 1
4x2.5 km Mixed Relay Final Round 2014-03-15 1
Women's 5 km Sitting Final Round 2014-03-16 5
2015 IPC Nordic Skiing World Championships Cable (Cable, United States of America)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Short Distance Sitting Race 1 2015-01-24 7
Women's Middle Distance Sitting Race 1 2015-01-27 7
Women's Sprint - Classic Sitting Race 1 2015-01-28 13
Women's Long Distance Sitting Race 1 2015-01-30 2
Women's Middle Distance - Classic Sitting Race 1 2015-01-31 10
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T54 Heat 1 2015-10-22 9
Women's 100 m T54 Heat 1 2015-10-23 12
Women's 800 m T54 Heat 1 2015-10-25 12
Women's 400 m T54 Heat 2 2015-10-27 12
Women's 4x400 m T53/54 Final 1 2015-10-31 2