Svetlana Nikiforova

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Classification
S8, SB8, SM8

Further personal information

Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Russian

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training in 2007 in Moscow, Russia.
Why this sport?
She began swimming to strengthen her back muscles, and found she loved the sport.
Club / Team
Adaptive Sports School: Moscow, RUS
Name of coach
Alexander Shchelochkov, RUS, from 2007; Elena Shchelochkova, RUS, from 2007
Training Regime
She trains six days per week.

General interest

Nicknames
Sveta (VK profile, 24 May 2015)
Hobbies
Painting, writing poems. (Athlete, 24 May 2015)
Most influential person in career
Her grandmother. (Athlete, 24 May 2015)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Master of Sport in Russia. (Athlete, 24 May 2015)
Impairment
She was born without a left arm. (letidor.ru, 05 Mar 2014)