Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE

Svitlana Tryfonova

Athletics
4
3

Biography

Impairment information

Classification
LW10.5, LW10.5

Further personal information

Family
Husband Pavel Gontovoy and two sons Nikita [born in 2003] and Timofey [born in 2007].
Residence
Ukraine
Languages
Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Sport Studies - Dnipropetrovsk State Institute of Physical Culture: Dnipropetrovsk, UKR

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She first took up swimming in 1988 before starting athletics in 1991. In 1998 she also took up skiing and powerlifting.
Club / Team
Invasport: Kiev, UKR
Name of coach
Kazakov Valeriy, Vorchak Mykola, Storozhok Volodymyr
Coach from which country?
Ukraine

General interest

Nicknames
Some people call her "mnogostanochnitsa" which means "a workman operating a number of machines simultaneously" because she competes in many differents kinds of sports. (h.ua, 14 Sep 2005)
Hobbies
Reading, cooking, singing. (Vancouver, 12 Feb 2010)
Memorable sporting achievement
Her first medal - bronze in Nagano in 1998. (h.ua, 14 Sep 2005)
Awards and honours
She has been decorated with two Orders of Merit and the Order of Princess Olga. (paralympic.org.ua, 08 Mar 2010)
Other sports
Swimming, athletics, powerlifting. (content.mail.ru, 02 Apr 2006)
Famous relatives
Her husband Pavel Gontovoy is a national rally champion. ( fakty.ua, 08 Aug 2003, gazeta.ua, 05 Apr 2008)
Impairment
Her disability is a result of complications after an operation when she was 15 when they removed a benign tumour in the spinal cord. (paralympic.org.ua, 08 Mar 2010, h.ua, 14 Sep 2005)