Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
Imagen
5890-Takuro Yamada photo

Takuro Yamada

Swimming
2

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S9, SB8, SM9

Further personal information

Residence
Tokyo, JPN
Occupation
Office Worker
Languages
Japanese
Higher education
Physical Education - University of Tsukuba: Japan

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age three.
Why this sport?
As he was scared of water as a young boy, his parents enrolled him in swimming lessons so he could get used to it. He decided he wanted to compete at the Paralympic Games, having been inspired by Japanese Para swimmer Yoshikazu Sakai winning gold in the 100m breaststroke at the 2000 Paralympic Games in Sydney.
Club / Team
NTT Docomo : Tokyo, JPN
Name of coach
Naoki Takashiro [personal], JPN, from 2015
Training Regime
He swims about 4,000m each day, and also does weight training.

International debut

Year
2004
Competing for
Japan
Tournament
Paralympic Games
Location
Athens, GRE

General interest

Nicknames
Taku (parasapo.tokyo, 26 Oct 2018)
Hobbies
Golf. (Athlete, 11 Sep 2019)
Hero / Idol
US golfer Tiger Woods. (Athlete, 11 Sep 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"For me the most important thing is my performance. If I think I have reached the limit of how fast I can go, it is time to retire from the sport." (parasapo.tokyo, 17 May 2018)
Awards and honours
In 2016 he received the Hyogo Prefecture Sports Excellence Award in Japan. (hyogo-c.ed.jp, 02 Feb 2017)
Milestones
At age 13 he became the youngest male athlete from any sport to represent Japan at the Paralympic Games, competing in four events at the 2004 Games in Athens. (SportsDeskOnline, 04 Apr 2019; nikkei.com, 10 Jul 2016)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (parasapo.tokyo, 17 May 2018)
Impairment
His left arm was amputated below the elbow when he was born. (Athlete, 12 Jul 2015; joyoliving.co.jp, 20 Aug 2012)
Other information
SPECIALITY
He has mainly focused on freestyle throughout his career, regularly competing in the 50m, 100m and 400m events. "Originally, 400m was my main event but when I got to university and my body grew, I suddenly increased my time in 50m. The 50m is good for my character. I'm not a sprinter in terms of muscle quality, but my character is completely suited to sprinting. I get bored and I hate practice!" (parasapo.tokyo, 17 May 2018)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Swimming World Championships Eindhoven 2010 (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Final Round 4
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 5
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Final Round 6
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 2 5
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Final Round 8
Men's 400 m Freestyle S9 Heat 2 5
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34pts Heat 1 5
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34pts Final Round 6
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34pts Heat 1 5
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 3 4
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Final Round 5
Men's 400 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 4
Men's 400 m Freestyle S9 Final Round 6
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB8 Heat 1 3
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB8 Final Round 7
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 1 3
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Final Round 5
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Heat 2 2
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 3 5
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 3
Men's 400 m Freestyle S9 Heat 2 6
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts Heat 1 5
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts Heat 2 4
IPC Swimming World Championships Durban 2006 (Durban, South Africa)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Final Round 5
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heats 5
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts Final Round 8
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts Heats 8
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts Final Round 7
Men's 400 m Freestyle S9 Heats 9
Men's 100 m Backstroke S9 Heats 17
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB8 Heats 9
Men's 100 m Butterfly S9 Heats 9
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Heats 4
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Final Round 3
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heats 6
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Final Round 6
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB8 Heat 3 2012-09-01 5
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Final Round 2012-09-05 4
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 2 2012-09-05 2
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Heat 3 2012-09-07 2
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Final Round 2012-09-07 6
2013 IPC Swimming World Championships (Montreal, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2013-08-12 10
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2013-08-13 5
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Final 1 2013-08-13 4
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB8 Final 1 2013-08-15 8
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB8 Heat 2 2015-07-14 14
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2015-07-14 5
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Final 1 2015-07-14 5
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Final 1 2015-07-16 2
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 3 2015-07-16 3
Men's 100 m Butterfly S9 Heat 2 2015-07-17 13
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Final 1 2015-07-19 8
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 2 2015-07-19 8
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 400 m Freestyle S9 Heat 2 2016-09-09 6
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Heat 3 2016-09-12 4
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9 Final Round 2016-09-12 8
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 2 2016-09-13 2
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9 Final Round 2016-09-13 3
Men's 100 m Butterfly S9 Heat 1 2016-09-15 6