37654
Official website of the Paralympic Movement
Contrast:
High Contrast
Normal Contrast
Enlargement:
Larger Font Size
Default Font Size
Smaller Font Size

    The Paralympic Order

    The Paralympic Order is the highest tribute a person connected with the Paralympic Movement can achieve. It honours someone who has exemplified the Paralympic ideals through their actions, made remarkable strides in Paralympic Sport or rendered outstanding services the Paralympic cause. Please see below a list of past award winners.

    2017 Paralympic Order

    Ann Cody (USA)

    Sir Philip Craven (GBR)

    Paul DePace (USA)

    Gerard Masson (FRA)

    Karl Vilhelm Nielsen (DEN)

    Jacques Rogge (BEL)

    Miguel Sagarra (ESP)

    2016 Paralympic Order

    There were three Paralympic Orders and they were given to groups:

    -to the Carioca people,

    -to the City of Rio de Janeiro government representatives, its staff and volunteers,

    -to Rio 2016 staff and volunteers.

    2015 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Sylvana Mestre former Chairperson of the IPC Alpine Skiing Sport Technical Committee (STC)
    Georgios Fountoulakis President of the Hellenic Paralympic Committee
    Dr. Axel Bolsinger Ophthalmologist Adviser and Classifier for the German National Paralympic Committee (NPC)
    2014 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Dmitry Kozak Deputy Prime Minister of Russia
    Anatoly Pakhomov Mayor of Sochi
    Alexander Tkachev Governor of Krasnador
    Dmitry Chernyshenko President of Sochi 2014 Organising Committee
    Oleg Syromolotov Chief of Interagency Security Command Centre, Sochi 2014
    Alexander Gorovoy Deputy Chief of Interagency Security Command Centre, Sochi 2014
    Vladimir Lukin President of NPC Russia
    2013 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Bob Balk former Chairperson of the IPC Athletes’ Council
    Michael Barredo former President of IBSA
    Duncan Campbell founder of wheelchair rugby
    Jonquil Solt former Chairperson of the IPC Equestrian Committee and FEI Para Equestrian Technical Committee
    2012 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Lord Sebastian Coe Chair of the London 2012 Organising Committee for the Olympic and Paralympic Games
    Sir Keith Mills Deputy Chair of the London 2012 Organising Committee for the Olympic and Paralympic Games
    Paul Deighton Chief Executive of the London 2012 Organising Committee for the Olympic and Paralympic Games
    Chris Holmes MBE Director of Paralympic Integration of the London 2012 Organising Committee for the Olympic and Paralympic Games
    Boris Johnson Mayor of London
    2011 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Matthias Berg Seven-time Paralympian and former member of NPC Germany
    Luca Pancalli Paralympian and President of NPC Italy
    Nabil Salem Former President of NPC Egypt and African Paralympic Committee
    Randy Snow 10-time US Open Champion and International Tennis Federation member
    2010 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    John Furlong CEO of the Vancouver 2010 Organizing Committee (VANOC)
    Dena Coward VANOC Paralympic Games Director
    Jack Poole VANOC Chairman of the Board of Directors
    Rusty Goepel VANOC Chairman of the Board of Directors
    2009 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Valeriy Sushkevych President of the National Paralympic Committee of Ukraine
    Maura Strange Executive Director and Secretary General of IWAS
    Pol Wautermartens Former Chairperson of the IPC Powerlifting Sport Technical Committee
    Tony Sainsbury Former Vice-President IWBF Europe and five-time Chef de Mission of the British Team for the Paralympics
    Jerry Johnston Founder of the Canadian Association for Disabled Skiing (CADS)
    Jens Bromann Former President of IBSA
    Bob Fisher Former Chairperson of the Football 7-a-Side Committee of the CPISRA
    2008 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Liu Qi President of the Beijing 2008 Organizing Committee (BOCOG), Member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee, Secretary of the CPC Beijing Committee
    Hui Liangyu Vice Premier of the State Council, Member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee
    Liu Yandong Vice President of BOCOG, Member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee, State Councilor
    Chen Zhili Vice President of BOCOG, Vice Chairperson of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress
    Deng Pufang President of the China Disabled Persons’ Federation (CDPF), Executive President of BOCOG, Vice Chairperson of the National Committee of the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference (CPPCC)
    Liu Peng Executive President of BOCOG, Minister of the General Administration of Sport of China, President of the Chinese Olympic Committee
    Guo Jinlong Mayor of Beijing, Executive President of BOCOG
    Tang Xiaoquan President of the Executive Board and Vice President of the China Disabled Persons’ Federation, Executive Vice President of BOCOG
    Zhao Wenzhi Deputy of Paralympic Games Command Center, Vice Chairperson of CPPCC Beijing Committee
    Manolo Romero Managing Director of Olympic Broadcasting Services (OBS)
    Anne Ebbs Former Secretary General of the Paralympic Council of Ireland (PCI)
    2007 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Silas Chiang Former Secretary General of the Hong Kong Disabled Sports Association and involved in the organization of FESPIC Games for over 25 years
    Spyros Stavrianopoulos President of the Hellenic Paralympic Committee and promoter of sports for persons with a disability in Greece
    2006 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Dr. York Chow Member of the international task force that formed the IPC in 1989. Former Vice President Policy and Planning on the IPC Executive Committee/Governing Board until 2005
    Guiseppe Ferrari Secretary General of the Committee for the Paralympic Winter Games of Torino 2006 (ComParTo)
    Dr. Björn Hedman Current member of the IPC Medical and Anti-Doping Committee; IPC Medical Officer and member of the IPC Executive Committee/Governing Board (2001 to 2005)
    Fred Jansen Current Chairperson of the IPC Sports Council. Former member of the IPC Executive Committee/Governing Board (1998 to 2005). Co-opted as a member of the IPC GB in March 2006
    Tiziana Nasi President of the Committee for the Paralympic Winter Games of Torino 2006 (ComParTo)
    Juan Palau Former President of the International Sports Organisation for the Disabled (ISOD) and IOSD Representative on the IPC Executive Committee/Governing Board from (1993 to 2005)
    Dr. Bob Price Former Chairperson of the British Paralympic Association. President of the European Paralympic Committee (2001 to 2005) and former member of the IPC Executive Committee/ Governing Board (2001 to 2005)
    François Terranova Former Chairperson of the Paralympic Games Liaison Committee since 1997. Former Vice President of Paralympic Games on the IPC Executive Committee/Governing Board (1997 to 2005)
    Cesare Vaciago Chief Executive Officer of the Organizing Committee for the XX Olympic Winter Games (TOROC)
    2005 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Jack Benedick Former athlete; World Championship and Paralympic Games Technical Delegate. Chairperson of IPC Alpine Skiing. Board of Directors of the US Ski and Snowboard Association
    Birgitta Blomquist Past representative to a variety of sport federations (Swimming Committee Chairperson 1984-1992 and Wintersport Committee Chairperson 1986-1992)
    Chris Cohen Chairperson of the IPC Athletics Executive Committee
    Leen Coudenys IPC Executive Assistant
    Ian Harrison, MBE President of the International Foundation for Disabled Sailing (IFDS)
    Dr. Robert Jackson Past Director, Vice-President and President of the International Stoke Mandeville Games Federation from 1972 until 1984
    Carol Mushett Past IPC Technical Officer of the IPC Executive Committee
    Enrique Perez Past President of the International Blind Sports Federation (IBSA) and President of the World Blind Union
    Deng Pufang President of the Chinese NPC, the China Disabled Persons’ Federation (CDPF) and Executive President of the Beijing 2008 Organizing Committee (BOCOG)
    Sir Albert Tricot Founder of the Belgium NPC
    Dr. Whang, Youn Dai Vice-President of the Korea Sports Association for the Disabled (KOSAD) and founder of the ‘Whang Youn Dai Prize’
    2004 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Gianna Angelopoulos-Daskalaki President of the ATHENS 2004 Organizing Committee (ATHOC)
    Ioannis Spanudakis Managing Director of ATHOC
    Ioanna Karyofylli General Manager of ATHOC
    Sir Ludwig Guttmann Pioneer of sport for persons with a disability and founder of the Paralympic Movement
    Organizacion Nacional de Ciegos (ONCE) For their involvement in the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games, their support of the Paralympic Movement in Spain and their contributions to the International Blind Sports Federation (IBSA)
    2003 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Yasuhiro Hatsuyama Former IPC Executive Committee member and East Asia Representative
    Colin Rains President of the Cerebral Palsy International Sports and Recreation Association (CPISRA)
    Hector Ramirez Past President of the Pan American Wheelchair Sport Federation, President of COPAR
    Donald Royer President of the Canadian Wheelchair Sports Association
    Jean Stone Technical Secretary to the IPC Sports Council, Women in Sport Committee
    Carl Wang Chairperson of the Norwegian Sports Organization for the Disabled and President of the European Paralympic Committee
    Xavier Gonzalez Paralympic Games Liaison Director and interim COO
    2002 Paralympic Order
    name Title
    Bob Garff Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Salt Lake 2002 Organizing Committee (SLOC)
    Mitt Romney Chief Executive Officer and President of SLOC
    Fraser Bullock Executive Vice-President and Chief Operating Officer of SLOC
    Bob McCullough Past President of the International Stoke Mandeville Wheelchair Sports Federation (ISMWSF)
    Prof. Dr. Gudrun Doll-Tepper Past IPC Chairperson Science Committee and President of the International Council of Sport Science and Physical Education (ICSSPE)
    Dr. Gertrude Krombholz Past IPC Chairperson Wheelchair Dance Sport
    Hans Lindström Past IPC Technical Officer and Regional Representative Europe
    2001 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Dr. Robert Steadward Past IPC President
    Dr. Michael Riding Past IPC Medical Officer
    André Auberger Past IPC Treasurer
    Elisabeth Dendy Past President of CPISRA
    Lina Faria Past President of CPISRA
    Enrique Sanz Past President of IBSA
    Guillermo Cabezas Past President of the International Sports Organization for the Disabled (ISOD)
    Sir Harry Fang Founding Father of the Far East and South Pacific Games for the Disabled (FESPIC)
    Walter Tröger International Olympic Committee (IOC) Delegate Member for Disabled Sport
    George Dunstan Past IPC Regional Representative South Pacific
    Gilbert Felli IOC Sports Director
    2000 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Dr. John Grant President Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games Organizing Committee (SPOC)
    1999 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Joan Scruton Past Secretary General of ISMWSF
    1998 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Goro Yoshimura President of the Nagano 1998 Paralympic Games Organizing Committee (NAPOC)
    Tasuku Tsukada Mayor of Nagano
    Yoshifumi Ihara Deputy Secretary General of NAPOC
    1996 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Juan Antonio Samaranch IOC President
    Andrew Fleming President of the Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games Organizing Committee (APOC)
    1994 Paralympic Order
    Name Title
    Gerhard Heiberg President of the Lillehammer 1994 Paralympic Games Organizing Committee (LPOC)
    John Magdall Managing Director of LPOC
    Lill-Unni Ostern Office Manager of LPOC
    Rolf Jenssen Venues Consultant of LPOC
    Worldwide Paralympic Partners
    Go to Atos partner page
    Go to OttoBock partner page
    Go to Panasonic partner page
    Go to Samsung partner page
    Go to Toyota partner page
    Go to Visa partner page
    International Partners
    Go to Allianz partner page
    Go to BP partner page