Imagen
36774-Thomas Normandeau photo

Thomas Normandeau

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T47

Further personal information

Family
Partner Alexis Vasquez
Residence
Monmouth, OR, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Exercise Science - Western Oregon University: Monmouth, OR, USA

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began running during his senior year of high school, before getting involved in Para sport in 2018.
Why this sport?
He joined his high school cross-country team to improve his fitness for football. "Towards the end of my university career was when I first got involved with Para sport. I actually never really knew it existed. When I got in contact with Team Canada, I realised there was a lot of support and an opportunity to become an athlete for Team Canada and have the name of Canada across my chest and represent my country. So I decided to go through with that when I graduated university."
Club / Team
Vic City Elite: Victoria, BC, CAN

International debut

Year
2019
Competing for
Canada
Tournament
Parapan American Games
Location
Lima, PER

General interest

Nicknames
Tom (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hobbies
Listening to music, dance, travelling, fishing, walking his dog. (Instagram profile, 13 Feb 2021; Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
US ultra marathon runner David Goggins. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Injuries
He has torn his iliopsoas muscle [hip flexor] during his sporting career, an injury that sidelined him for six months. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Light it up!" (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Other sports
He has competed in able-bodied athletics at Western Oregon University and Clark College in the United States of America. (wouwolves.com, 12 May 2018; clarkindy.com, 19 May 2015)
Impairment
He was born without his left hand. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Other information
FURTHER EDUCATION
He has also studied at Clark College in Vancouver, WA, United States of America. (Facebook profile, 05 Sep 2019)