Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
Imagen
19838-Tomas Vaverka photo

Tomas Vaverka

Alpine Skiing

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
LW9-2

Further personal information

Residence
Czech Republic
Languages
Czech, English, German
Higher education
Economics, Philosophy - University of Economics, Prague: Czech Republic

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He first tried skiing at age four.
Why this sport?
His parents wanted him to learn how to ski. He began competing in Para alpine skiing because he was unable to acquire a Para snowboard classification.
Name of coach
Marek Jelinek, from 2013; Ondrej Kopriva, from 2016

International debut

Year
2015
Competing for
Czech Republic

General interest

Nicknames
Tom (Facebook page, 10 Feb 2015)
Hobbies
Sports, philosophy. (Athlete, 23 Jun 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing in snowboarding at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2018)
Most influential person in career
His mother. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2018)
Hero / Idol
Czech ice hockey player Jaromir Jagr. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2018)
Injuries
He underwent surgery on his left shoulder joint in June 2016. (Facebook page, 25 Jun 2016)
Other sports
He has represented the Czech Republic in Para snowboarding, placing fifth in standing snowboard cross at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2018; paralympic.org, 2018)
Impairment
He has cerebral palsy due to a lack of oxygen at birth. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2018)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Para Snowboard Cross Standing Final Round 2014-03-14 5
2017 IPC Alpine skiing World Championships Tarvisio, ITA (Tarvisio, Italy)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Giant Slalom Standing Race 1 2017-01-30 9999
Pyeongchang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games (Pyeongchang, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Downhill Standing Final 2018-03-10 24
Men's Super-G Standing Final 2018-03-11 29
Men's Super Combined Standing Final 2018-03-13 15
Men's Giant Slalom Standing Final 2018-03-14 22