Imagen
4426-Tomotaro Nakamura photo

Tomotaro Nakamura

Swimming
2
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S5, SB6, SM5

Further personal information

Residence
Hashimoto, JPN
Occupation
Athlete, Office Worker
Languages
Japanese
Higher education
Humanities - Taisei Gakuin University: Sakai, JPN

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age four in Kobe, Japan.
Why this sport?
His parents originally wanted him to learn to swim for water safety reasons, and he progressed from there.
Club / Team
Hisaka: Japan
Name of coach
Takumi Uegaki [national], JPN

International debut

Year
2002
Competing for
Japan

General interest

Nicknames
Tomo (IPC, 30 Nov 2009)
Hobbies
Driving. (Athlete, 11 Sep 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in the SB7 100m breaststroke at the 2004 Paralympic Games in Athens, and a silver medal in the same event at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (Athlete, 11 Sep 2019)
Most influential person in career
Coach Takuto Masuwa (Athlete, 12 Jul 2015; bs-asahi.co.jp, 27 Apr 2019)
Injuries
He had an operation on the meniscus cartilage in both knees in 2009. It took a year for him to recover and he had to learn a new swimming technique to minimise the stress on his knees. (urano.cocolog-nifty.com, 03 Sep 2012; sponichi.co.jp, 03 Sep 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Swimming is my friend. It doesn't give me fear, but a lot of joy." (fnn.jp, 02 Dec 2018)
Awards and honours
In April 2021, he took part in the torch relay for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, when he carried the torch in Hashimoto, Japan. (sports.nhk.or.jp, 10 Apr 2021; Facebook page, 10 Apr 2021)

In 2019 he was given the Wakayama Prefecture Sports Award in Japan. (Wakayama Prefecture Swimming Federation Facebook page, 12 Feb 2019)

In 2017 he received the Hyogo Prefecture Sports Excellence Award in Japan. (hyogo-c.ed.jp, 02 Feb 2017)

He received the Osaka City Sports Award in Japan in 2004 and 2012. (krtd.exblog.jp, 02 Oct 2012; namihaya-sports.net, 09 Oct 2004)

In 2012 he was presented with the Hashimoto Citizen Honorary Prize in Japan. (chw.jp, 06 Dec 2012)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (tsunahiro.com, 17 Jan 2017)
Impairment
Both of his arms were amputated below the shoulder at birth. (Athlete, 12 Jul 2015; pref.wakayama.lg.jp, 09 Aug 2014)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Swimming World Championships Mar del Plata 2002 (Mar del Plata, Argentina)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Heats 7
Men's 50 m Butterfly S6 Heats 18
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Final Round 7
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Final Round 5
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Heat 1 1
IPC Swimming World Championships Durban 2006 (Durban, South Africa)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Heats 1
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Final Round 2
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts Heats 8
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts Final Round 8
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Final Round 3
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Heat 2 2
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Heat 1 2012-09-01 1
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Final Round 2012-09-01 2
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Final 1 2015-07-14 7
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Heat 1 2015-07-14 7
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Heat 1 2016-09-10 3
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Final Round 2016-09-10 7