Veronika Zotova

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F13, T13

Further personal information

Family
Husband Denis Kubarko
Other names
Veronika Kubarko
Residence
Zheleznogorsk, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Physical Education, Teaching - Krasnoyarsk State Pedagogical University: Russia

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training at age 12 in Zheleznogorsk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Her physical education teacher at school gave her the opportunity to try the sport and she liked it.
Club / Team
Krasnoyarsk Republican Centre of Adaptive Sports: Russia
Name of coach
Viktor Sokolov [personal], RUS, from 2007

International debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Stadskanaal, NED

General interest

Hobbies
Listening to audio books, playing the guitar. (Athlete, 24 Oct 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the T12 400m at the 2014 European Championships in Swansea, Wales and claiming gold in the T11-T13 women's 4x100m relay at the 2016 European Championships in Grosseto, Italy. (Athlete, 24 Oct 2019)
Most influential person in career
Coach Viktor Sokolov. (Athlete, 26 Dec 2015)
Hero / Idol
Russian Para athlete Anna Kulinich-Sorokina. (Athlete, 26 Dec 2015)
Awards and honours
She has received the title of Candidate for Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (paralymp.ru, 27 Feb 2021; Athlete, 25 Mar 2020)

In 2019 and 2015 she was named among the Best Athletes of the Year in Zheleznogorsk, Russian Federation. (26 Dec 2019; admk26.ru, 30 Dec 2015)

She carried the Paralympic torch in Zheleznogorsk as the relay made its way through the Russian Federation ahead of the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (sport-26.ru, 18 Nov 2013)

She has received a Centenary of Sport medal for her contribution to sport in the region of Krasnoyarsk, Russian Federation. (admk26.ru, 14 Aug 2012)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2021)
Impairment
She was diagnosed with a vision impairment in 1996. Her condition is due to a trauma during birth. (ksb-csr.ru, 10 Jan 2017)