Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
6341-Viera Mikulasikova photo

Viera Mikulasikova

Swimming
1
1

Biography

Impairment information

Classification
S10, SB9, SM10

Further personal information

Residence
Bratislava, SVK
Languages
Slovak, English
Higher education
Pedagogy: Bratislava, SVK

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in 1988 at age eight in Bratislava.
Why this sport?
Her parents thought it would be good for her health.
Club / Team
J&T Sportteam: Bratislava, SVK
Name of coach
Martin Sadlon
Coach from which country?
Slovakia
Coach from what year?
2000

International debut

Year
1994
Competing for
Slovakia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Malta

General interest

Nicknames
Veve. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Hobbies
Cycling/handbiking, sleeping, reading books and listening to music. (Athlete, 26 Aug 2010; Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver at the 2004 Paralympic Games in Athens. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Most influential person in career
Her coach and her parents. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She likes to wet her hands before the start of competition. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Always dream big. You never know when it comes true." (Athlete, 26 Aug 2010)

"When you really believe in something, the best result will come." (Athlete, 26 Aug 2010)
Ambitions
She wants to be a swim coach after her own swimming career. (Athlete, 26 Aug 2010)
Impairment
Her left leg is shorter than her right leg and she has no left femur due to blood poisoning a few days after her birth. (Athlete, 26 Aug 2010)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Swimming World Championships Eindhoven 2010 (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Heat 1 3
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM10 Heat 3 5
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10 Heat 2 4
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 1 5
IPC Swimming World Championships Durban 2006 (Durban, South Africa)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heats 5
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Final Round 3
Women's 100 m Butterfly S10 Heats 6
Women's 100 m Butterfly S10 Final Round 7
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10 Heats 5
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 6
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Heats 5
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 6
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 2 9999
Women's 400 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 7
Women's 400 m Freestyle S10 Heat 1 4
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 5
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10 Heat 2 3
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 2
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Heat 2 2
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Heat 2 4
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM10 Final Round 4
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM10 Heat 1 3
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 2 5
Women's 100 m Butterfly S10 Final Round 8
Women's 100 m Butterfly S10 Heat 2 4
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10 Heat 2 5
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 8
IPC Swimming World Championships Christchurch 1998 (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10 Heats 8
Women's 800 m Freestyle Open Final Round 15
Women's 100 m Butterfly S10 Final Round 3
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 6
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heats 12
Women's 400 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 6
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM10 Final Round 5
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 8
Women's 100 m Backstroke S10 Heats 8
Women's 100 m Backstroke S10 Final Round 8
IPC Swimming World Championships Malta 1994 (Malta, Malta)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM10 Heats 10
Women's 100 m Backstroke S10 Heats 10
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10 Heats 14
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Heats 13
IPC Swimming World Championships Mar del Plata 2002 (Mar del Plata, Argentina)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM10 Final Round 6
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Final Round 9999
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heats 4
Women's 400 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 7
Women's 400 m Freestyle S10 Heats 7
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Final Round 4
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Heats 2
Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games (Sydney, Australia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Final Round 4
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9 Heat 1 2
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10 Heat 1 4