Imagen
4418-Viktor Kemeny photo

Viktor Kemeny

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S6, SB7, SM6

Further personal information

Residence
Nove Zamky, SVK
Languages
Czech, English, German, Hungarian, Slovak

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2003 at age seven.
Why this sport?
"It was an idea of my grandfather. I was a young boy full of energy, so I had to use it somewhere."
Club / Team
PK Nove Zamky: Slovakia
Name of coach
Ladislav Struhar [national], SVK

International debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Slovakia
Location
Czech Republic

General interest

Nicknames
Ray, Rej ["because one of my characters in World of Warcraft [video game] is called that."]. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Hobbies
Swimming, sleeping, playing on the computer. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Most influential person in career
His coach. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012
Hero / Idol
His grandfather. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never give up." (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Awards and honours
He received an award along with 14 other athletes from Nove Zamky, Slovakia, in recognition of his performances in 2014. (novezamky.sme.sk, 13 Apr 2015)
Impairment
He was born with underdeveloped arms. (spv.sk, 11 Jun 2013)

Results

Unit Date Rank
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Final Round 2012-09-01 7
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Heat 1 2012-09-01 4
2013 IPC Swimming World Championships (Montreal, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Final 1 2013-08-13 6
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Heat 2 2013-08-13 6
2015 IPC Swimming World Championships (Glasgow, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Heat 1 2015-07-14 8
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7 Final 1 2015-07-14 8
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM6 Heat 2 2015-07-17 14
Men's 100 m Backstroke S6 Heat 2 2015-07-18 17