Imagen
42161-Viktoriia Ishchiulova photo

Viktoriia Ishchiulova

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S8, SB8, SM8

Further personal information

Residence
Orsk, RUS
Occupation
Student
Languages
Russian

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in 2012.
Why this sport?
"Doctors advised me to lead an active lifestyle. It was necessary to choose a sport that could help my physical development and swimming was the best option to strengthen my spine and health in general."
Club / Team
Nadezhda Youth Sports School: Orsk, RUS
Name of coach
Irina Simakova [personal], RUS, from 2012; Olga Sidorova [personal], RUS, from 2016

International debut

Year
2019
Competing for
Russia
Location
Berlin, GER

General interest

Nicknames
Vika (vestirama.ru, 18 Oct 2020)
Hobbies
Painting. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 200m medley at the 2019 World Series event in Berlin, Germany. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Most influential person in career
Russian Para swimmer Pavel Poltavtsev, and coach Irina Simakova. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Hero / Idol
Russian swimmer Alexander Popov. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2020 she received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 30 Apr 2020)

In 2018 she was named among the Best Athletes of the Year in the Orenburg region of the Russian Federation. (vestirama.ru, 29 Dec 2018)
Impairment
She was born without her right arm. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)