Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
10376-Virginia McLachlan photo

Virginia McLachlan

Athletics
2

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T35

Further personal information

Residence
Windsor, ON, CAN
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Social Work Studies - University of Windsor: Canada

Sport specific information

Why this sport?
She was introduced to athletics in an effort to make her therapy more enjoyable.
Club / Team
University of Windsor Lancers: Canada
Name of coach
Jennifer O’Brien [club]; Peter Eriksson [national]

International debut

Year
2011
Competing for
Canada
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Christchurch, NZL

General interest

Nicknames
Weezy (paralympic.ca, 2012)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2013 Female Athlete with an Impairment of the Year in Ontario, Canada. (examiner.com, 11 Apr 2014)

She was named the 2012 Athlete with an Impairment of the Year in Windsor, ON, Canada. (thewespys.ca, 04 Apr 2013)
Impairment
She was born with cerebral palsy. (paralympic.ca, 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Long Jump F37/38 Final 2011-01-27 9999
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T35 Final Round 2012-08-31 3
Women's 100 m T35 Final Round 2012-09-07 3
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T35 Semifinal 2 2013-07-21 3
Women's 100 m T35 Final 1 2013-07-22 2
Women's 200 m T35 Semifinal 1 2013-07-26 3
Women's 200 m T35 Final 1 2013-07-27 2
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T35 Heat 2 2015-10-23 8
Women's 200 m T35 Final 1 2015-10-24 6
Women's 100 m T35 Final 1 2015-10-29 8
Women's 100 m T35 Heat 2 2015-10-29 8