Imagen
12814-Yoshihiro Shioya photo

Yoshihiro Shioya

Para Ice Hockey

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Congenital

Further personal information

Residence
Shiojiri, JPN
Languages
Japanese

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing Para ice hockey in 2007.
Why this sport?
A colleague who played for Japanese Para ice hockey team Nagano Thunderbirds encouraged him to take up the sport.
Club / Team
Nagano Thunderbirds: Japan
Name of coach
Kenji Nobuta [national], JPN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Forward

International debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Japan

General interest

Nicknames
Shio (parasapo.tokyo, 13 Apr 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Scoring a goal at his first international tournament in 2012. (Athlete, 09 Mar 2018)
Most influential person in career
Japanese Para ice hockey player Kazuhiro Takahashi. (Athlete, 09 Mar 2018)
Hero / Idol
Japanese Para ice hockey player Kazuhiro Takahashi. (Athlete, 09 Mar 2018)
Injuries
In 2018 he suffered an injury to his foot. (masports.jp, 10 Dec 2018)
Other sports
He has competed in Para powerlifting at national level in Japan. (powerlifting.co.jp, 20 Sep 2015)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 09 Mar 2018)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Pyeongchang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games (Pyeongchang, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed Tournament Group B 2018-03-10 1
Mixed Tournament Group B 2018-03-11 2
Mixed Tournament Group B 2018-03-13 6
Mixed Tournament Group B - Standings 2018-03-13 4
Mixed Tournament Classification 5-8 2018-03-14 2
Mixed Tournament Classification 7-8 2018-03-16 1