Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
11725-Yuanhang Cao photo

Yuanhang Cao

Athletics
1
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital

Further personal information

Residence
Foshan, CHN
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Cantonese, Mandarin

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up Para athletics in 2008 in Guangzhou, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
The sport helped her rehabilitation.
Club / Team
Guangdong Province: China
Name of coach
Zeng Huawei [club, national], CHN

International debut

Year
2011
Competing for
China
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Christchurch, NZL

General interest

Nicknames
Flying Woman (gzdaily.dayoo.com, 06 Sep 2012)
Hobbies
Playing badminton. (news.sina.com.cn, 26 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (Athlete, 26 Oct 2015)
Injuries
She injured her right foot before the 2015 National Para-Games in People's Republic of China. (tyj.gd.gov.cn, 28 Sep 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"No pain, no gain." (Athlete, 26 Oct 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (news.sina.com.cn, 26 Aug 2017)
Impairment
She was born with cerebral palsy as a result of complications at birth. (Athlete, 26 Oct 2015 )
Other information
FURTHER EDUCATION
She has also studied at Foshan Open University in Foshan, People's Republic of China. (fsou.edu.cn:8080, 13 Sep 2018)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T37 Heat 2 2011-01-22 5
Women's 4x100 m T35-38 Final 2011-01-24 5
Women's 100 m T37 Heat 2 2011-01-25 5
Women's 400 m T37 Heat 2 2011-01-28 3
Women's 400 m T37 Final 2011-01-29 8
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Long Jump F37/38 Final Round 2012-08-31 3
Women's 100 m T37 Heat 2 2012-09-02 5
Women's 4x100 m T35-38 Final Round 2012-09-04 2
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T37 Heat 1 2015-10-22 10
Women's Long Jump T37 Final 1 2015-10-28 4
Women's 200 m T37 Heat 2 2015-10-29 2
Women's 200 m T37 Final 1 2015-10-29 5
Women's 4x100 m T35-38 Final 1 2015-10-31 3