Imagen
29705-Yue Deng photo

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital

Further personal information

Residence
Chengdu, CHN
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Mandarin
Higher education
English - Chengdu Institute Sichuan International Studies University: China

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2013 in Deyang, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
Her parents enrolled her in a swimming course as treatment for her impairment. As she progressed she saw the sport as a way of being able to travel and expand her horizons.
Club / Team
Sichuan Province: China
Name of coach
Xiong Fei, CHN
Training Regime
She trains for two hours in the morning and another one to two hours in the afternoon every day.

International debut

Year
2016
Competing for
China
Location
Croatia

General interest

Nicknames
Flying Fish (sports.qq.com, 16 Sep 2016)
Hobbies
Reading, singing. (Athlete, 12 Sep 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the S4 50m backstroke at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 12 Sep 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (12 Sep 2019)
Hero / Idol
Chinese swimmer Fu Yuanhui. (Athlete, 12 Sep 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Sport is the source of happiness." (Athlete, 03 Dec 2017)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo, and to compete at the 2021 National Games for Persons with Disabilities in Shaanxi province, People's Republic of China. (dy.163.com, 29 Nov 2018; sohu.com, 21 Sep 2020)
Impairment
She has cerebral palsy as the result of a lack of oxygen during birth. (Athlete, 12 Sep 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 150 m Individual Medley SM4 Heat 2 2016-09-12 2
Women's 150 m Individual Medley SM4 Final Round 2016-09-12 3
Women's 50 m Breaststroke SB3 Heat 1 2016-09-14 3
Women's 50 m Breaststroke SB3 Final Round 2016-09-14 7
Women's 50 m Backstroke S4 Heat 2 2016-09-16 2
Women's 50 m Backstroke S4 Final Round 2016-09-16 2
Women's 50 m Freestyle S4 Heat 2 2016-09-17 5
Mexico City 2017 World Para Swimming Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 50 m Backstroke S4 Final 1 2017-12-03 3
Women's 50 m Breaststroke SB3 Final 1 2017-12-05 4
Women's 50 m Freestyle S4 Final 1 2017-12-06 5
Women's 150 m Individual Medley SM4 Final 1 2017-12-07 3