Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
11056-Yuki Morishita photo

Yuki Morishita

Swimming

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S9, SB9, SM9

Further personal information

Residence
Matsudo, JPN
Occupation
Office Worker
Languages
Japanese
Higher education
Health and Welfare Studies - Showa Women's University: Tokyo, JPN

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age five in Matsudo, Japan.
Why this sport?
She was scared of water, so her mother took her to a swimming class.
Club / Team
Dunlop S Matsudo: Japan
Name of coach
Fumiyo Minemura [national], JPN

General interest

Nicknames
Yukichi, Morishi (parasapo.tokyo, 13 Apr 2018)
Hobbies
Watching television shows, spending time with her friends, going to concerts. (tokyo-shospo-navi.info, Aug 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Being selected to compete at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 06 Sep 2016)
Most influential person in career
Japanese Para swimmer Takuro Yamada. (Athlete, 06 Sep 2016)
Hero / Idol
Japanese Para swimmer Takuro Yamada. (Athlete, 06 Sep 2016)
Injuries
She fractured her right wrist in her fourth year of primary school, and required three weeks recovery. (Athlete, 06 Sep 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Devotion beats effort." (chiba-jonetsu-athlete.com, 26 Nov 2018)
Awards and honours
She was Japan's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2013 Asian Youth Para Games in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. (sasanoel.exblog.jp, 26 Oct 2013)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (fujitv.co.jp, 19 Jul 2017; tokyo-shospo-navi.info, Aug 2018)
Impairment
Her left arm was amputated below the elbow at birth. (pref.chiba.lg.jp, 29 May 2016; pressnet.or.jp, 23 Feb 2016)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 400 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2016-09-09 2
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 3 2016-09-11 6
Women's 100 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2016-09-12 6
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 2 2016-09-13 7
Women's 100 m Butterfly S9 Heat 1 2016-09-15 3
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle 34pts Final Round 2016-09-15 6
Women's 4x100 m Medley 34pts Final Round 2016-09-16 7