Imagen
10563-Yuki Temma photo

Yuki Temma

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
B1

Further personal information

Residence
Tokyo, JPN
Occupation
Office Worker
Languages
Japanese
Higher education
Mathematics - Nihon University: Tokyo, JPN

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2014.
Why this sport?
She competed in athletics [T11 100m and T11 200m] at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London, but quit the sport as she did not think she would be able to improve on her results at the 2016 Games in Rio de Janeiro. She was then invited to a goalball training session by coach Masato Teranishi while she was studying at the Special Needs Education School for the Visually Impaired at the University of Tsukuba in Japan.
Club / Team
Team Fuzoku [JPN] / My Tech [JPN]:
Name of coach
Kyoichi Ichikawa [national], JPN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Right wing

International debut

Year
2014
Competing for
Japan
Tournament
Asian Para Games
Location
Incheon, KOR

General interest

Nicknames
Ten-chan (parasapo.tokyo, 01 Jan 2021)
Hero / Idol
Coach Kyoichi Ichikawa, Japanese volleyball player Takeshita Yoshie. (Athlete, 03 Sep 2016, 01 Apr 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Do your best every time." (Athlete, 01 Apr 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2016 she received the Fuchu Citizen Sports Excellence Award in Japan. (mainichi.jp, 18 Oct 2016)
Other sports
She has competed in Para athletics at international level, and represented Japan in the T11 100m and T11 200m at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (SportsDeskOnline, 13 Dec 2020; sports.nhk.or.jp, 25 Dec 2019)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (chunichi.co.jp, 24 Feb 2021)
Impairment
Her vision is affected by pigmentary degeneration of the retina. She was diagnosed with the condition at birth. (number.bunshun.jp, 06 May 2019; Athlete, 03 Sep 2016)
Other information
TEAM LEADER
In 2017 she began captaining the Japanese national team. (parasapo.tokyo, 10 Feb 2021, 01 Jan 2021)

Results

Unit Date Rank
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T11 Heat 3 2012-09-01 2
Women's 100 m T11 Heat 1 2012-09-04 3
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women Group C 2016-09-08 2
Women Group C 2016-09-09 4
Women Group C 2016-09-11 6
Women Group C 2016-09-12 8
Women Group C - Standings 2016-09-13 3
Women Quarterfinal 2016-09-14 2