Imagen
19847-Yukiko Saito photo

Yukiko Saito

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F46

Further personal information

Family
Husband Kyoichi
Residence
Fukushima, JPN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Japanese
Higher education
Physical Education - Sendai University: Miyagi, JPN

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She joined the Kesennuma Athletics Club in Japan in grade seven of middle school.
Why this sport?
Her physical education teacher suggested she should try the sport after spotting her potential. In 2016 she switched to the javelin throw from the shot put in order to compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo.
Club / Team
SMBC Nikko Securities: Japan
Name of coach
Kyoichi Saito [husband], JPN

International debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Japan
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Lyon, FRA

General interest

Nicknames
Mother (Athlete, 16 Jul 2013)
Hobbies
Fishing, gardening. (sankei.com, 10 Mar 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her coach from middle school. (Athlete, 14 Jul 2017)
Injuries
She injured her right finger in 2015. (sports.yahoo.co.jp, 30 Sep 2015)

She had surgery on her right shoulder in February 2014. (kahoku.co.jp, 09 Feb 2016)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
Competing at the 2014 Asian Para Games in Incheon, Republic of Korea. (Athlete, 14 Jul 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Make steady progress." (sankei.com, 10 Mar 2019)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (bs-asahi.co.jp, 28 Jul 2018)
Impairment
Her left arm was amputated below the elbow at birth. (suntory.co.jp, 24 Dec 2015)
Other information
EARTHQUAKE
Her family home was destroyed by the earthquake and tsunami that struck Japan in 2011. (mainichi.jp, 27 Mar 2015)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Javelin F46 Final 1 2013-07-22 3
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Javelin F46 Final 1 2015-10-31 6
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Javelin F46 Final 1 2017-07-15 5