Imagen
13643-Yuliia Batenkova-Bauman photo

Yuliia Batenkova-Bauman

Nordic Skiing
1
6
2

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
LW6

Further personal information

Family
Husband Nikolay Bauman, daughter Zlata
Other names
Yuliya Batenkova
Residence
Kyiv, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Law - Open International University of Human Development Ukraine: Lutsk, UKR

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began skiing in 2003 in Kovel, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
She went to a gym where she met coach Valery Druzhinovich. He told her about Paralympic sports and suggested she try athletics. Several years later she took up skiing.
Club / Team
Invasport Volyn: Lutsk, UKR
Name of coach
Vasyl Mukshyn, UKR; Valery Kazakov, UKR

International debut

Year
2005
Competing for
Ukraine
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Fort Kent, ME, USA

General interest

Hobbies
Music, dance. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2022)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning 14 medals at the Paralympic Winter Games between 2006 and 2018. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2022)
Most influential person in career
Her coaches, and National Paralympic Committee of Ukraine president Valeriy Sushkevych. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2022)
Hero / Idol
Norwegian biathlete Ole Einar Bjorndalen, Belarusian biathlete Darya Domracheva, Ukrainian biathletes Dmytro Pidruchnyi and Artem Pryma, Portuguese footballer Cristiano Ronaldo, Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2022)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
"My dreams tell me what will happen." (Athlete, 04 Mar 2022)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never give up, fight to the end." (Athlete, 04 Mar 2022)
Awards and honours
In recognition of her achievements at the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang, she received the Order for Merits [third class] in Ukraine. (president.gov.ua, 29 Mar 2018)

For her performances at the 2006, 2010 and 2014 Paralympic Winter Games, she was decorated with the Orders of Princess Olga [third, second and first grades, respectively]. The honour is presented for Ukrainian women in recognition of achievements in state, scientific, educational, cultural and other social areas. (president.gov.ua, 23 Aug 2014, 25 Mar 2010, 03 Apr 2006)

In 2006 she was named Best Athlete of the Volyn region of Ukraine. (fakty.ua, 14 Apr 2006)

She has received the titles of Honoured Master of Sport in cross-country skiing and of Master of Sport of International Class in biathlon in Ukraine. (mms.gov.ua, 31 May 2021)
Other sports
She competed in cross-country skiing and biathlon at the Paralympic Winter Games in 2006, 2010, 2014 and 2018. (SportsDeskOnline, 16 Mar 2018)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2022 Paralympic Winter Games in Beijing. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2022)
Impairment
In 1991 at age seven she lost her right arm in a car accident. Her mother and her younger brother died in the accident. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2022)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Vancouver 2010 Paralympic Winter Games (Vancouver, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 12.5 km Individual Standing Final Round 3
Women's 3 km Pursuit Standing Final Round 4
Women's 3 km Pursuit Standing Qualification 4
Women's 3x2.5 km Relay Open Final Round 2
Women's 15 km Standing Final Round 2
Women's 1 km Sprint Standing Semifinal 5
Women's 5 km Standing Final Round 2
IPC Nordic Skiing World Championships Solleftea (Solleftea, Sweden)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Sprint - Classic Standing Final 2013-02-25 4
Women's Long Distance - Free Style Standing Final 2013-02-27 1
Women's Short Distance Standing Final 2013-02-28 1
Women's Middle Distance Standing Final 2013-03-01 5
Women's Long Distance Standing Final 2013-03-03 7
Women's Middle Distance - Classic Standing Final 2013-03-05 2
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 6 km Standing Final Round 2014-03-08 3
Women's 15 km Standing Final Round 2014-03-10 2
Women's 10 km Standing Final Round 2014-03-11 5
Women's 1 km Sprint Standing Final Round 2014-03-12 2
Women's 12.5 km Standing Final Round 2014-03-14 6
4x2.5 km Mixed Relay Final Round 2014-03-15 4
Women's 5 km Standing Final Round 2014-03-16 2
2017 IPC Nordic skiing World Championships Finsterau, GER (Finsterau, Germany)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Middle Distance Standing Final 2017-02-11 5
Women's Sprint - Free Style Standing Final 2017-02-12 4
Women's Long Distance Standing Final 2017-02-14 7
Mixed Relay Final 2017-02-15 1
Women's Long Distance - Classic Standing Final 2017-02-16 2
Women's Sprint Standing Final 2017-02-18 6
Women's Middle Distance - Free Style Standing Final 2017-02-19 3
Pyeongchang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games (Pyeongchang, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 6km Standing Final 2018-03-10 4
Women's 15km Free Standing Final 2018-03-12 4
Women's 10km Standing Final 2018-03-13 9999
Women's 1.5km Sprint Classic Standing Final 2018-03-14 11
Women's 12.5km Standing Final 2018-03-16 11
Women's 7.5km Classic Standing Final 2018-03-17 10
4x2.5km Mixed Relay Final 2018-03-18 1
Prince George 2019 World Para Nordic Skiing Championships (Prince George, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Middle Distance Standing Final 2019-02-16 2
Women's Middle Distance - Free Style Standing Final 2019-02-17 5
Women's Sprint Standing Final 2019-02-20 7
Women's Long Distance Standing Final 2019-02-21 3
Mixed Relay Final 2019-02-23 1
Women's Long Distance - Classic Standing Final 2019-02-24 4