Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
Imagen
13286-Aleksandra Frantceva photo

Aleksandra Frantceva

Alpine Skiing
2
2
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
B3
Guide
Semen Pliaskin

Further personal information

Residence
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training in 2004 at age 17 in Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
She was spotted by a sports school director while she and a friend were training at a local gym. The director suggested she should try skiing.
Club / Team
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Adaptive Sports School: Russia
Name of coach
Alexander Nazarov [national], RUS; Victor Martynenko [personal], RUS, from 2014

International debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Russia

General interest

Nicknames
Sasha (kamkrai.com, 04 Dec 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two gold medals at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2018)
Most influential person in career
Coach and guide Polina Popova. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2018)
Injuries
She suffered a broken wrist and fractured ribs during the 2012/13 season. (bbc.co.uk, 07 Mar 2014)

She broke her leg in 2006. (kamtime.ru, 29 Apr 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Peace and tranquillity only." (Athlete, 06 Mar 2018)
Awards and honours
In recognition of her performance at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi, she was presented with the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [fourth grade] by the president of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 17 Mar 2014)

In 2013 she was given the Power of the Will award by the Russian Paralympic Committee. (paralympic.org, 06 Nov 2013)

She has received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (kamsport.ru, 11 Dec 2017)
Famous relatives
Her younger brother Ivan Frantcev has competed in Para alpine skiing for the Russian Federation and took part in the 2010 and 2014 Paralympic Winter Games. (paralymp.ru, 11 Dec 2017; IPC, 24 Jan 2014)
Impairment
She has albinism and has been blind since birth. (sovsport.ru, 26 Feb 2012)
Other information
TEAM FOUNDER
After the 2010 Paralympic Winter Games in Vancouver, she established her own team in conjunction with the Kamchatka Society for the Blind. "I needed a new stage of development. It was tough and a big responsibility, but I am coping. It's a big step forward for me." (kamkrai.com, 04 Dec 2013)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Vancouver 2010 Paralympic Winter Games (Vancouver, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Downhill Visually impaired Final Round 6
Women's Super-G Visually impaired Final Round 9999
Women's Super Combined Visually impaired Final Round 9999
Women's Giant Slalom Visually impaired Final Round 9999
Women's Slalom Visually impaired Final Round 9999
2011 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships (Sestriere, Italy)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Downhill VI Final 2011-01-16 3
Women's Super-G VI Final 2011-01-18 2
Women's Super-Combined VI Final 2011-01-19 2
Women's Slalom VI Final 2011-01-20 3
Women's Giant Slalom VI Final 2011-01-21 2
Mixed Team Event VI/Sitting/Standing Final 2011-01-23 4
IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships (La Molina, Spain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Downhill VI Race 1 2013-02-20 2
Women's Super-G VI Race 1 2013-02-21 1
Women's Slalom VI Race 1 2013-02-24 2
Women's Super-Combined VI Race 1 2013-02-25 1
Women's Giant Slalom VI Race 1 2013-02-26 1
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Downhill Visually Impaired Final Round 2014-03-08 3
Women's Super-G Visually Impaired Final Round 2014-03-10 2
Women's Slalom Visually Impaired Final Round 2014-03-12 1
Women's Super Combined Visually Impaired Final Round 2014-03-14 1
Women's Giant Slalom Visually Impaired Final Round 2014-03-16 2
2015 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships Panorama (Panorama, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Downhill VI Race 1 2015-03-04 3
Women's Super-G VI Race 1 2015-03-05 3
Women's Super-Combined VI Race 1 2015-03-07 2
Women's Giant Slalom VI Race 1 2015-03-08 1
Women's Slalom VI Race 1 2015-03-10 1
Pyeongchang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games (Pyeongchang, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Giant Slalom Visually Impaired Final 2018-03-14 11
Women's Slalom Visually Impaired Final 2018-03-18 10