Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
Imagen
16746-Aleksei Bugaev photo

Aleksei Bugaev

Alpine Skiing
3
3
1

Biography

Impairment information

Classification
LW6/8-2

Further personal information

Residence
Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Physical Education - Siberian Federal University: Krasnoyarsk, RUS

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2004 in Krasnoyarsk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
His parents wanted him to be better integrated into society and took him to an alpine resort, where a local alpine skiing coach noticed him.
Club / Team
Krasnoyarsk Regional Centre of Sports Preparation in Adaptive Sports [RUS] / Youth of Moscow [RUS]:
Name of coach
Vitaly Imbov [personal], RUS, from 2011; Alexander Nazarov [national], RUS

International debut

Year
2011
Competing for
Russia

General interest

Nicknames
Alex (VK profile, 09 Dec 2017)
Hobbies
Reading books, extreme sports, computers. (Athlete, 09 Dec 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning his first medal at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (Athlete, 09 Dec 2017)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (Athlete, 07 Dec 2015)
Hero / Idol
French alpine skier Alexis Pinturault. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Injuries
Competing at the 2013 World Championships in La Molina, Spain, he broke his arm during the slalom race. Despite that, he went on competing with his arm in plaster and won two silver medals in giant slalom and super-combined. (newslab.ru, 27 Feb 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You should be persistent. If you surrender meeting the first difficulty, you will not succeed in anything." (gnkk.ru, 27 Jun 2013)

"If you fall down nine times, you must stand up ten times." (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)
Awards and honours
In November 2015 he received the Best Debut Award from the International Paralympic Committee [IPC], in recognition of his achievements at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (paralympic.org, 14 Nov 2015)

For his achievements at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi, he was awarded the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [fourth grade] by the president of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 17 Mar 2014)

In 2014 he received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 11 Mar 2014)
Impairment
He was born with his impairment. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2014)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships (La Molina, Spain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Downhill Standing Race 1 2013-02-20 11
Men's Super-G Standing Race 1 2013-02-21 6
Men's Slalom Standing Race 1 2013-02-24 5
Men's Super-Combined Standing Race 1 2013-02-25 2
Men's Giant Slalom Standing Race 1 2013-02-26 2
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Downhill Standing Final Round 2014-03-08 2
Men's Super-G Standing Final Round 2014-03-09 3
Men's Slalom Standing Final Round 2014-03-13 1
Men's Super Combined Standing Final Round 2014-03-14 1
Men's Giant Slalom Standing Final Round 2014-03-15 2
2015 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships Panorama (Panorama, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Downhill Standing Race 1 2015-03-04 1
Men's Super-G Standing Race 1 2015-03-05 1
Men's Super-Combined Standing Race 1 2015-03-07 1
Men's Giant Slalom Standing Race 1 2015-03-08 1
Men's Slalom Standing Race 1 2015-03-10 1
Pyeongchang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games (Pyeongchang, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Downhill Standing Final 2018-03-10 7
Men's Super-G Standing Final 2018-03-11 5
Men's Super Combined Standing Final 2018-03-13 1
Men's Giant Slalom Standing Final 2018-03-14 2
Men's Slalom Standing Final 2018-03-17 9999