Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
10977-Amy Marren photo

Amy Marren

Swimming
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S9, SB9, SM9

Further personal information

Family
Partner Callum
Residence
London, ENG
Occupation
Legal Professional, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Law - BPP University: London, ENG

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She learned to swim at age four.
Why this sport?
"I originally learnt how to swim in 2002 in my aunts swimming pool. My grandfather was teaching me. On the flight home to England with my family my grandfather passed away. His legacy was me learning to swim."
Training Regime
She spends 24 hours a week in the pool and gym.

International debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Great Britain

General interest

Nicknames
Mazza (Facebook profile, 06 Aug 2019)
Hobbies
Going to the cinema, shopping, spending time with friends. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Qualifying to compete at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Hero / Idol
British Para swimmer Ellie Simmonds. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"As long as you are willing to work hard, anything is possible and anything is obtainable." (bbc.co.uk, 04 Dec 2013)
Awards and honours
She was named 2010 and 2014 Young Female Competitor of the Year by Havering Sports Council in England. (londonswimming.org, 01 May 2010; ardleighgreenjun.org.uk, 24 Feb 2015)

She was named the 2013 Sunday Times and Sky Sports Disability Sportsperson of the Year. (skysports.com, 18 Dec 2013)

She was named the London Swimming Aquaforce Disability Athlete of the Year in 2010. (romfordtownsc.com, 28 Jun 2011)
Impairment
She was born without her right hand. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Other information
RETIREMENT
In February 2020 she announced her retirement from Para swimming. "Having taken time to reflect on my swimming career I decided to retire. I will always be grateful to those who were always in my corner and never once doubted my ability, my friends, my family and my coach Gary Rogers." (romfordrecorder.co.uk, 01 Feb 2020; Facebook profile, 01 Feb 2020)

FROM GREAT BRITAIN TO IRELAND
Born in London, England, she initially represented Great Britain is Para swimming. In April 2019 she announced she would begin competing for Ireland. "This week has been my first international competition since Rio 2016 [Paralympic Games] and there's a great reason for it. I'm really chuffed and proud to announce that I now have the great privilege of representing Ireland in the coming years of my swimming career." (Facebook page, 13 Jul 2019; SportsDeskOnline, 18 Mar 2020)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
She has worked as an ambassador for the Make a Splash programme, which aims to encourage young children to learn how to swim. She has also worked as a patron for the Danny Green fund, a charity to help children with Posterior Fossa Syndrome [PFS] and as a patron for the North East London NHS Foundation Trust [NELFT] in England along with work as a student voice president at BPP University in London, England. (LinkedIn profile, 01 Jan 2020; thedannygreenfund.org.uk, 15 Sep 2016; bt.com, 09 Oct 2013)

Results

Unit Date Rank
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Backstroke S9 Final Round 2012-08-31 5
Women's 100 m Backstroke S9 Heat 2 2012-08-31 3
Women's 400 m Freestyle S9 Final Round 2012-09-04 4
Women's 400 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2012-09-04 2
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2012-09-05 6
2013 IPC Swimming World Championships (Montreal, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2013-08-12 1
Women's 100 m Freestyle S9 Final 1 2013-08-12 2
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Final 1 2013-08-13 4
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 2 2013-08-13 1
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Final 1 2013-08-13 1
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 1 2013-08-13 3
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle 34pts Final 1 2013-08-15 1
Women's 100 m Butterfly S9 Final 1 2013-08-17 1
Women's 100 m Butterfly S9 Heat 1 2013-08-17 1
Women's 100 m Backstroke S9 Heat 1 2013-08-18 2
Women's 4x100 m Medley 34pts Final 1 2013-08-18 1
Women's 100 m Backstroke S9 Final 1 2013-08-18 2
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 400 m Freestyle S9 Heat 2 2016-09-09 1
Women's 400 m Freestyle S9 Final Round 2016-09-09 5
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Heat 2 2016-09-11 1
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9 Final Round 2016-09-11 3
Women's 100 m Freestyle S9 Heat 2 2016-09-12 3
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9 Heat 2 2016-09-13 4
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle 34pts Final Round 2016-09-15 4
Women's 100 m Backstroke S9 Heat 2 2016-09-16 2
Women's 100 m Backstroke S9 Final Round 2016-09-16 6