Imagen
23932-Eri Yamamoto photo

Eri Yamamoto

Powerlifting | Para Ice Hockey

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital

Further personal information

Other names
Eri Yamamoto Macdonald
Residence
Tokyo, JPN
Occupation
Office Worker
Languages
English, Japanese

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2016.
Why this sport?
She wanted to establish a women's Para ice hockey team in Japan, but she could not find enough people to make a team. She later tried powerlifting while she was working at a Para sports event, and Japanese lifter Hajime Ujiro encouraged her to start training seriously.
Club / Team
Nippon Foundation Paralympic Support Centre: Japan
Name of coach
Takayoshi Okamoto [national], JPN; Jon Amos, GBR

International debut

Year
2017
Competing for
Japan

General interest

Nicknames
Mac (jppf.jp, 14 Jun 2017)
Other sports
She was part of Canada's national Para ice hockey team from 2013 to 2015. (jppf.jp, 14 Jun 2017; 1242.com, 06 Feb 2017; sledgenews.com, 02 Sep 2015)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (jppf.jp, 14 Jun 2017)
Impairment
She was born with spina bifida. (1242.com, 06 Feb 2017)
Other information
SWIMMING BACKGROUND
Her dream to compete at the Paralympic Games started with swimming, but she was forced to quit the sport in grade 12 of high school due to injury. "When I was nine, I was so shy. But when I began swimming, I gained confidence. I swam faster - faster than even able-bodied swimmers. As I grew more confident, I began to dream of being a Paralympian, going to the Paralympics. Since I began having that dream, it has become my identity." (panasonic.jp, 27 Jun 2018; jppf.jp, 12 Mar 2018; theolympians.co, 16 Jun 2017)

JAPAN TO CANADA AND BACK
After finishing high school in Japan she moved to Canada to study at university, where she took up Para ice hockey. She married her Canadian husband in 2013, and in 2015 she moved to Japan. (jppf.jp, 14 Jun 2017; fujitv.co.jp, 29 Mar 2017; 1242.com, 06 Feb 2017)

OCCUPATION
She works at The Nippon Foundation Paralympic Support Centre, producing educational materials about Para sports and athletes and serving as a lecturer. (sponichi.co.jp, 09 Jul 2020; panasonic.jp, 27 Jun 2018; jppf.jp, 14 Jun 2017; 1242.com, 06 Feb 2017)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Mexico City 2017 World Para Powerlifting Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Up to 50.00kg Final 2017-12-05 9999