Imagen
2261-Erik Hightower photo

Erik Hightower

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T54, F54

Further personal information

Family
Wife Kym Crosby
Residence
Chico, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up wheelchair racing in 1994 at age eight, at Arizona Disabled Sports in Mesa, AZ, United States of America.
Why this sport?
His parents introduced him to the sport. He hated it for the first few years, but as he continued to train and improve he began to enjoy it. "My parents heard about wheelchair sports through the Spina Bifida Association and took me to try it out."

International debut

Year
2005
Competing for
United States

General interest

Nicknames
Grandpa ["Because I am older than the majority of my teammates."] (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hobbies
Model building, playing sports, video games, watching movies, fishing, geocaching, sport card collecting. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019; teamusa.org, 19 Sep 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2008 and 2016 Paralympic Games. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Brazilian middle-distance runner and coach Jaoquim Cruz. (Athlete, 17 Jul 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Go fast and win medals." (Athlete, 17 Jul 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2009 he received the Jay Corner award by the Mesa Association for the Disabled. (gimp4life.com, 16 Aug 2015)
Milestones
At the 2019 World Championships in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, he was a member of the United States team that won the first world championship gold medal in the universal 4x100m relay. (SportsDeskOnline, 04 Dec 2019; paralympic.org, 14 Nov 2019)
Famous relatives
His wife Kym Crosby has also represented the United States of America in Para athletics, and won bronze in T13 100m at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Kymberly Crosby Facebook profile, 01 Oct 2019; SportsDeskOnline, 15 Apr 2021)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Erik And Kym's Sports Fundraiser on Facebook, 16 Apr 2019)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Other information
STOLEN WHEELCHAIR
In June 2014 he was visiting family near Cincinnati, OH, United States of America, when his custom-made wheelchair was stolen from the back of his cousin's truck as it was parked in a hospital car park. After appeals on social media and to local scrap metal dealers, the wheelchair was found on a baseball diamond in a suburb just outside of Cincinnati. (cincinnati.com, 08 Jul 2014; wlwt.com, 08 Jul 2014)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Athletics World Championships Assen 2006 (Assen, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T54 Heat 2 7
Men's 4x100 m T53-54 Final Round 2
Men's 4x100 m T53-54 Heat 2 1
Men's 200 m T54 Heat 1 7
Men's 200 m T54 Heat 2 2
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 4x400 m T53/54 Heat 1 2
Men's 400 m T54 Heat 1 5
Men's 400 m T54 Heat 3 5
Men's 200 m T54 Heat 3 5
Men's 100 m T54 Heat 3 6
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 400 m T54 Semifinal 1 2013-07-21 15
Men's 200 m T54 Semifinal 3 2013-07-23 15
Men's 100 m T54 Semifinal 1 2013-07-25 8
Men's 100 m T54 Final 1 2013-07-26 6
Men's 4x400 m T53/54 Semifinal 1 2013-07-27 6
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T54 Heat 2 2015-10-22 9
Men's 100 m T54 Final 1 2015-10-25 8
Men's 100 m T54 Heat 3 2015-10-25 6
Men's 400 m T54 Heat 3 2015-10-27 17
Men's 800 m T54 Heat 4 2015-10-28 22
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 400 m T54 Heat 3 2016-09-11 5
Men's 100 m T54 Heat 1 2016-09-16 1
Men's 100 m T54 Final Round 2016-09-17 7
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T54 Heat 2 2017-07-14 4
Men's 100 m T54 Final 1 2017-07-14 5
Men's 200 m T54 Heat 2 2017-07-18 7
Men's 200 m T54 Final 1 2017-07-18 7
Men's 400 m T54 Heat 1 2017-07-19 19