Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
Imagen
13382-Ian Jansing photo

Ian Jansing

Alpine Skiing

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Classification
LW9-2

Further personal information

Residence
Granby, CO, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He got into skiing at a young age in Hidden Valley, a small hill near his hometown of St. Louis, MO, United States. He later moved to Winter Park in Colorado at age 16 and began to take the sport more seriously.
Why this sport?
He took up the sport after a visit to the National Sports Center for the Disabled in Colorado, United States, which led to his ambition to become a ski racer.
Name of coach
Kevin Jardine [national]
Coach from which country?
United States

International debut

Year
2008
Competing for
United States

General interest

Nicknames
Crazy Train, E-Train (Facebook profile, 24 Jan 2014)
Hobbies
Spending time with his friends, playing golf, cycling, fishing. (teamusa.org, 21 Feb 2014)
Injuries
He fell during his first European World Cup event and broke his wrist, ruling him out of the rest of the series. (disaboom.com, 2011)
Impairment
He was born with cerebral palsy. (Vancouver, 21 Mar 2010)
Other information
GOLFER
He is an avid golfer, and during the summer he works at a local golf club in Colorado, United States. (Facebook profile, 24 Jan 2014)

FAMILY SUPPORT
As a teenager he visited the National Sports Center for the Disabled in Colorado, United States, where he decided he wanted to become an elite skier. He felt so accepted, and enjoyed it so much, he persuaded his family to move from Ohio to Winter Park, CO, United States, so he could begin training. He was so keen that he finished his studies early to start training full-time. (disaboom.com, 2011)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Vancouver 2010 Paralympic Winter Games (Vancouver, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Giant Slalom Standing Final Round 32
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Slalom Standing Final Round 2014-03-13 28