Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
14997-Natalie Smith photo

Natalie Smith

Shooting
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
SH1, SH1

Further personal information

Family
Husband Stuart, son Daniel
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Nursing

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began shooting in 2010 at the Belmont Shooting Complex in Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Why this sport?
She visited the shooting range for fun and found she was good at it. Within a year, she was in Australia's shadow Paralympic squad.
Name of coach
Miroslav Sipek [national]

International debut

Year
2011
Competing for
Australia
Location
London, ENG

General interest

Nicknames
Nat (Queensland Target Sports Facebook page, 19 Feb 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Instead of looking at the hundred thousand reasons to quit, look at the thousand reasons not to give up." (nataliesmith.com.au, 21 May 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2012, 2013 and 2016 she was named Para Shooter of the Year by Shooting Australia. She also received the 2015 Elite Para Athlete of the Year award from Shooting Australia. (shootingaustralia.org, 2018)
Other sports
She competed in equestrian at state level in Australia before she sustained her impairment. (nataliesmith.com.au, 21 May 2017)
Famous relatives
Her grandfather Norman Lutz was selected to represent Australia in shooting at the 1956 Olympic Games in Melbourne. However, a heart attack prevented him from participating. (nataliesmith.com.au, 21 May 2017; couriermail.com.au, 03 Mar 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Facebook page, 26 Sep 2018)
Impairment
She has paraplegia as the result of a hiking accident in 2009. She slipped off a rock while on a tourist walk in Northern Territory, Australia. (nataliesmith.com.au, 21 May 2017)
Other information
FAMILY
In 2014 she gave birth to her son Daniel after being told that the chances of her ever having children naturally were low because of her impairment. "I said to my friends and family that I wouldn't believe I was pregnant until I actually gave birth." (matermothers.org.au, 10 Apr 2014)

FORMER OCCUPATION
Before her accident she worked as a theatre nurse for eight years at the Northern Hospial in Melbourne, VIC, Australia. (couriermail.com.au, 03 Mar 2016)

Results

Unit Date Rank
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
R2 - Women's 10 m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Qualification 2012-08-30 4
R2 - Women's 10 m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Final Round 2012-08-30 3
R3 - Mixed 10 m Air Rifle Prone SH1 Qualification 2012-09-01 22
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
R2 - Women's 10 m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Qualification 2016-09-08 7
R2 - Women's 10 m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Final Round 2016-09-08 5
R3 - Mixed 10 m Air Rifle Prone SH1 Qualification 2016-09-10 31
R8 - Women's 50 m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 Final Round 2016-09-13 8
R8 - Women's 50 m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 Qualification 2016-09-13 8
R6 - Mixed 50 m Rifle Prone SH1 Qualification 2016-09-14 24
Cheongju 2018 World Shooting Para Sport Championships (Cheongju, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
R2 - Women's 10m Air Rifle standing SH1 Qualification 2018-05-05 10
R3 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle prone SH1 Qualification 2018-05-05 13
Team R3 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle prone SH1 Qualification 2018-05-05 2