Imagen
13535-Pamela Novaglio photo

Pamela Novaglio

Nordic Skiing

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Impaired muscle power
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
SH2

Further personal information

Languages
Italian, English
Higher education
Economics - University of Brescia: Italy

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up shooting Para sport in 2010.
Why this sport?
She is passionate about shooting and, after being a competitive Para biathlete, she decided to concentrate just on shooting. "It was a natural progression to continue my sporting career."
Club / Team
Gardone Val Trompia: Italy
Name of coach
Mauro Badaracchi [national], ITA
Handedness
Right

International debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Italy
Tournament
World Cup
Location
Alicante, ESP

General interest

Nicknames
Pami the Lioness [taken from the nickname of the city of Brescia, Italy]. (Athlete, 16 Oct 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Shooting for me is pure fun. It's me and the target. Approaching this sport means getting to know yourself, physically and mentally. And great friendships are born at the shooting range." (uits.it, 29 May 2020)
Awards and honours
She was Italy's flag bearer at the 2014 World Championships in Suhl, Germany. (Athlete, 16 Jul 2014)
Other sports
She has competed at the Paralympic Winter Games in biathlon [2006, 2010, 2014] and cross-country skiing [2006, 2010]. (incodaalgruppo.gazzetta.it, 18 Mar 2015; SportsDeskOnline, 14 Mar 2014)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (uits.it, 29 May 2020)
Impairment
A skiing accident in 1996 resulted in paralysis in her left arm. (Athlete, 16 Oct 2013)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
She has served on the federal council of the Italian Paralympic Winter Sports Federation [FISIP]. (fisip.it, 02 Mar 2017)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Torino 2006 Paralympic Winter Games (Torino, Italy)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 7.5 km Standing Final Round 8
Women's 5 km Standing Final Round 10
Women's 12.5 km Standing Final Round 7
Vancouver 2010 Paralympic Winter Games (Vancouver, Canada)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 1 km Sprint Standing Qualification 17
Women's 3 km Pursuit Standing Qualification 8
Women's 3 km Pursuit Standing Final Round 8
Women's 12.5 km Individual Standing Final Round 10
IPC Nordic Skiing World Championships Solleftea (Solleftea, Sweden)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Short Distance Standing Final 2013-02-28 13
Women's Middle Distance Standing Final 2013-03-01 13
Women's Long Distance Standing Final 2013-03-03 13
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 6 km Standing Final Round 2014-03-08 10
Women's 10 km Standing Final Round 2014-03-11 10
Women's 12.5 km Standing Final Round 2014-03-14 10
2014 IPC Shooting World Championships (Suhl, Germany)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed 50m Rifle prone SH2 Qualification 2014-07-19 18
Mixed 10m Air Rifle prone SH2 Qualification 2014-07-23 34
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
R5 - Mixed 10 m Air Rifle Prone SH2 Qualification 2016-09-13 27
Cheongju 2018 World Shooting Para Sport Championships (Cheongju, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
R9 - Mixed 50m Rifle prone SH2 Qualification 2018-05-05 4
Team R4 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle standing SH2 Qualification 2018-05-05 3
Team R5 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle prone SH2 Qualification 2018-05-05 2
R5 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle prone SH2 Qualification 2018-05-05 30
R4 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle standing SH2 Qualification 2018-05-05 31
R9 - Mixed 50m Rifle prone SH2 Final 2018-05-05 3