Imagen
17217-Sara Alsenani photo

Sara Alsenani

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F33

Further personal information

Residence
Abu Dhabi, UAE
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Arabic, English
Higher education
Health Studies - Al Jazirah Institute of Science and Technology: Abu Dhabi, UAE

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up Para athletics in 2011 in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
Why this sport?
She originally took up table tennis before her school friend encouraged her to try Para athletics. "My passion for the sport began in school. A friend of mine told me that there was a club where I could start practising and that's how I became an athlete."
Club / Team
Abu Dhabi Club for People of Determination: United Arab Emirates
Name of coach
Naela Khamis, TUN, from 2019

International debut

Year
2011
Competing for
United Arab Emirates

General interest

Nicknames
Saaiy (Twitter profile, 17 Mar 2017)
Hobbies
Reading. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the F33 shot put at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (alkhaleej.ae, 08 Oct 2020; Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her parents and friends. (UAE Paralympic Committee Facebook page, 05 May 2021; Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Emirati Para powerlifter Mohammed Khamis Khalaf, Emirati footballer Ismail Matar. (alkhaleej.ae, 08 Oct 2020)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I chose this sport to prove to everyone that people with impairments are strong and can achieve great things." (sport360.com, 17 Sep 2016)

"Determination defies the impossible, but also know that reaching the top requires sweat and effort." (alkhaleej.ae, 08 Oct 2020)
Other sports
She has competed in table tennis at national level. (Sharjah TV YouTube channel, 15 Aug 2019)
Milestones
She became the first female Emirati athlete to win a medal at the Paralympic Games when she won bronze in the women's F33 shot put at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (sport360.com, 17 Sep 2016; SportsDeskOnline, 15 Nov 2019)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (UAE Paralympic Committee Facebook page, 05 May 2021; zahratalkhaleej.ae, 23 May 2018)
Impairment
Her impairment is the result of experiencing a lack of oxygen at birth. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Other information
AMBITIONS
After retiring from the sport she hopes to find an administrative position that is related to Para athletics. "I want this because I am aware of the needs of Para athletics in the UAE. I also want to prove to everyone that people with impairments can achieve everything." (zahratalkhaleej.ae, 23 May 2018)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F33 Final Round 2016-09-16 3
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Shot Put F33 Final 1 2017-07-22 4