Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
Imagen
Wenpan Huang - Rio 2016

Wenpan Huang

Swimming
5
1

When you are the most decorated athlete from the most medalled country at a Paralympic Games, you know you are doing something right.

That is exactly what China’s Wenpang Huang achieved at Rio 2016, where he won five gold medals in the men’s S3 and SB2 events. He also reached new world records in the 50m breaststroke, 50m freestyle, 200m freestyle and 150m individual medley. That included lowering the 50m freestyle and 50m breaststroke world record in the heats and finals.

Huang, who has cerebral palsy and took up swimming in 2010, also left Brazil as the third most decorated athlete overall.

However Huang did not have it all his own way in Rio. Ukraine’s Dmytro Vynohradets prevented him from a clean sweep of golds by winning the 50m backstroke.

That was the first time the pair competed against each other at the highest level, and they will meet again at the 2017 World Para Swimming Championships in Mexico City from 30 September.

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S3, SB2, SM3

Further personal information

Languages
Mandarin

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2010.
Why this sport?
He loved sport because taking part gave him more self-confidence.

General interest

Nicknames
Flying Fish in Water (sc.xinhuanet.com, 19 Sep 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning five gold medals and breaking five world records at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 03 Dec 2017)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (Athlete, 03 Dec 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"No pain, no gain." (Athlete, 03 Dec 2017)
Awards and honours
He received the National May 1st Labour Medal from the All China Federation of Trade Unions [ACFTU] following his performances at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (news.163.com, 21 Sep 2016)
Other information
PASSED AWAY
He died in a car accident in March 2018. (swimswam.com, 16 Mar 2018)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed 4x50 m Freestyle 20pts Final Round 2016-09-09 1
Men's 50 m Backstroke S3 Heat 2 2016-09-10 3
Men's 50 m Backstroke S3 Final Round 2016-09-10 2
Men's 50 m Freestyle S3 Heat 2 2016-09-13 1
Men's 50 m Freestyle S3 Final Round 2016-09-13 1
Men's 50 m Breaststroke SB2 Final Round 2016-09-14 1
Men's 50 m Breaststroke SB2 Heat 2 2016-09-14 1
Men's 200 m Freestyle S3 Final Round 2016-09-15 1
Men's 150 m Individual Medley SM3 Heat 2 2016-09-16 2
Men's 150 m Individual Medley SM3 Final Round 2016-09-16 1
Mexico City 2017 World Para Swimming Championships (Mexico City, Mexico)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 50 m Backstroke S3 Final 1 2017-12-03 3
Men's 200 m Freestyle S3 Final 1 2017-12-04 1
Men's 50 m Breaststroke SB2 Final 1 2017-12-05 1
Men's 50 m Breaststroke SB2 Heat 2 2017-12-05 2
Men's 50 m Freestyle S3 Final 1 2017-12-06 1
Men's 50 m Freestyle S3 Heat 2 2017-12-06 1
Men's 150 m Individual Medley SM3 Heat 1 2017-12-07 1
Mixed 4x50 m Freestyle 20pts Final 1 2017-12-07 1
Men's 150 m Individual Medley SM3 Final 1 2017-12-07 1