Imagen
Yanina Andrea Martinez

Yanina Andrea Martinez

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T36, F36

Further personal information

Residence
Rosario, ARG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up athletics in 2006 at school in Rosario, Argentina.
Why this sport?
She originally took part in swimming, until athletics coach Martin Arroyo invited her to try the sport. "Running is what I like the most."
Club / Team
Club Rio Negro: Rosario, ARG
Name of coach
Martin Arroyo [personal], ARG, from 2007
Training Regime
She trains at the Jorge Newbery Municipal Stadium in Rosario, Argentina.

General interest

Nicknames
Yani (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Hobbies
Travelling, music. (paralympic.org, 17 Dec 2020; Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the T36 100m at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Most influential person in career
Coach Martin Arroyo. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Hero / Idol
Argentinian footballer Lionel Messi. (Athlete, 26 Aug 2012)
Injuries
In March 2021 she sprained her left ankle while competing in the 200m at a tournament at the National High Performance Centre [CENARD] in Buenos Aires, Argentina. (Instagram profile, 27 Apr 2021)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be humble and always ready to train." (Athlete, 26 Aug 2012)
Awards and honours
In 2020 she was named among the 100 Most Outstanding Sportspeople of the Decade for 2010 to 2019 in Argentina. (fundacionkonex.org, 23 Nov 2020)

In 2016 and 2019 she won the Silver Olimpia award as the best Para athlete of the season from the Sports Journalists' Association in Argentina. (area18.com.ar, 20 Dec 2016; redaccion.conclusion.com.ar, 18 Dec 2019)

In 2019 she was given the Para Athlete of the Year Award in Santa Fe, Argentina. (ellitoral.com, 04 Dec 2019)

In 2017 the city of Rosario in Argentina revealed a commemorative plaque with her name at the Jorge Newbery Municipal Stadium to honour her athletic achievements. (diariocruzdelsur.com.ar, 08 Aug 2017)

She was Argentina's flag bearer at the closing ceremony of the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (lacapital.com.ar, 18 Sep 2016)

She was flag bearer for Argentina at the opening ceremony of the 2015 World Championships in Doha, Qatar. (paradeportes.com, 21 Oct 2015)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (paralympic.org, 17 Dec 2020)
Impairment
She was born with cerebral palsy due to a lack of oxygen at birth. (Athlete, 09 Nov 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2011 IPC Athletics World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T36 Heat 1 2011-01-22 6
Women's 100 m T36 Heat 2 2011-01-25 6
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T36 Heat 2 2012-09-01 3
Women's 200 m T36 Final Round 2012-09-01 9999
Women's 100 m T36 Final Round 2012-09-08 4
Women's 100 m T36 Heat 2 2012-09-08 3
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T36 Final 1 2013-07-23 4
Women's 100 m T36 Final 1 2013-07-27 4
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T36 Final 1 2015-10-25 3
Women's 100 m T36 Final 1 2015-10-27 2
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T36 Heat 2 2016-09-08 1
Women's 100 m T36 Final Round 2016-09-09 1
Women's 200 m T36 Heat 1 2016-09-12 1
Women's 200 m T36 Final Round 2016-09-13 4
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 200 m T36 Final 1 2017-07-18 2
Women's 100 m T36 Final 1 2017-07-20 2