Imagen
22812-Andrew Small photo

Andrew Small

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Classification
T33

Further personal information

Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He got involved in Para athletics in 2013.
Why this sport?
He was inspired to take up the sport after attending the 2012 Paralympic Games in London as a spectator. "I was inspired by [London] 2012 and I managed to get last-minute tickets to the Thursday night session of the athletics. I saw David Weir and Hannah Cockroft win their medals there. You couldn't help but get swept up in that atmosphere. It left me wanting to be part of history, culturally and nationally."
Club / Team
Stockport Harriers: England
Name of coach
Rick Hoskins [club], GBR

International debut

Year
2016
Competing for
Great Britain
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Grosseto, ITA

General interest

Nicknames
Andy (Twitter profile, 21 Feb 2020)
Hobbies
Watching films. (davidrandles.com, 15 Jun 2020)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in the men's T33 100m at the 2017 World Championships in London, England. (davidrandles.com, 15 Jun 2020)
Hero / Idol
British wheelchair racers Hannah Cockroft and David Weir. (athleticsweekly.com, 25 May 2017)
Injuries
He was troubled by a back injury between 2014 and 2015. (crewechronicle.co.uk, 12 Sep 2016, 22 Apr 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"It's a common misconception when people say, 'Hey, you, go for gold'. If you do get there just enjoy it. Just say you are going to do well, the best that you can do. Sometimes we can be too gold-centric focused. It's a shame. Why not just celebrate achievement for achievements? Enjoy it. Make the most of the experience. These things are finite. It's one life. We've got to live it as such." (davidrandles.com, 15 Jun 2020)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (davidrandles.com, 15 Jun 2020)
Impairment
His impairment is the result of nerve damage that affects him both neurologically and physically. He weighed around 620 grams at birth. (thedabber.co.uk, 06 Mar 2013; davidrandles.com, 15 Jun 2020)
Other information
LONDON EFFECT
He believes the 2012 Paralympic Games in London were a turning point for Para sport both in Great Britain and elsewhere, particularly in terms of exposure and media coverage. "It was definitely a watershed moment for us at least, and it probably is for the [other] host countries. From being vaguely aware of it, it's suddenly shoved in your face, full-on exposure. You can't escape it. That's been a turning point. Since then we've gone from strength to strength. We [Great Britain] are now the example of how to cover our events. From broadcasting to print media and so on, other countries are looking to us and realising they can step up their game. I think we are very much in a four-stage process. The first step was London. We're in the second stage now [2020]. By the end of my career, I'd like to see it more equal [to the Olympic Games coverage], not as niche but more accessible and available for people who need it. When I was younger, you didn't know [about Para athletics]. If you were in the bubble you knew about it. If you weren't you didn't. I would have liked to have found it sooner. But I found it when I did and I'm giving it a good go." (davidrandles.com, 15 Jun 2020)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T33 Final Round 2016-09-10 3
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T33 Final 1 2017-07-15 3