Imagen
33922-Antun Bosnjakovic photo

Antun Bosnjakovic

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
LW3

Further personal information

Family
Son Vinko [2018]
Residence
Zagreb, CRO
Occupation
Graphical Design
Languages
Croatian, English, German
Higher education
Graphic Design - University of Zagreb: Croatia

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up Para biathlon in 2017 in Jakuszyce, Poland.
Why this sport?
He tried a number of sports following the amputation of his legs, and competed in Para triathlon at the 2017 World Championships in Rotterdam, Netherlands. He then took up shooting and while his coaches thought he had potential, they also felt he might not be calm enough to be successful in the sport. He then had the idea to try biathlon, although he had to learn how to ski first. "Everyone told me I wouldn't be able to. The Croatian Paralympic Committee sent me to a training camp in Poland, and although I did okay, the most important thing was that I fell in love with skiing."
Name of coach
Josip Stefanac [national]

International debut

Year
2018
Competing for
Croatia

General interest

Nicknames
Toni (total-croatia-news.com, 08 Feb 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning one gold medal and two bronze medals in International Triathlon Union [ITU] World Cup events. (generacija.hr, 07 Apr 2020)
Most influential person in career
Coach Dragan Katunar. (Athlete, 07 Mar 2018)
Hero / Idol
Georgian wheelchair fencer and Para cross country skier Temuri Dadiani. (Instagram profile, 28 May 2020)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He always puts on his left prosthesis first. (in-portal.hr, 08 Mar 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"For me, Nordic skiing is like life. To feel the sweetness of a 10-second descent, you have to climb for two minutes. That's life in a nutshell, really." (in-portal.hr, 08 Mar 2018)
Other sports
He has represented Croatia in Para cross-country skiing and Para triathlon. He also competed in able-bodied athletics sprint events at the Croatian national championships. (net.hr, 08 Aug 2020; SportsDeskOnline, 28 Feb 2018; total-croatia-news.com, 08 Feb 2018)
Ambitions
To compete in athletics at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo, and to win a medal in biathlon at the 2022 Paralympic Winter Games in Beijing. (net.hr, 08 Aug 2020; generacija.hr, 07 Apr 2020; vecernji.hr, 01 Mar 2018)
Impairment
In April 2014 both of his legs were amputated below the knee after he fell under a train in Austria. "The train was leaving the station. It was 02:00 and dark, nobody there, so I could either be out there in the cold temperatures in short sleeves for 45 minutes, or I could jump. So I decided that I'd jump. After I woke up and remembered everything that had happened, I said, 'OK, I will not feel sorrow'." (pyeongchang2018.com, 07 Mar 2018; Athlete, 07 Mar 2018; total-croatia-news.com, 08 Feb 2018)
Other information
FATHERHOOD
His son Vinko was born in 2018 and has since been diagnosed with cerebral palsy. "I have completely changed my life habits [since becoming a father], I don't go out at all anymore. I almost don't see my friends anymore because the rehabilitation of a child with cerebral palsy has been going on since we left the maternity hospital, and it will go on even longer. Without family support, I would be completely paralysed, and I would definitely quit sport right away." (generacija.hr, 07 Apr 2020; total-croatia-news.com, 08 Feb 2018)

Results