Imagen
33267-Aran Spruijt photo

Aran Spruijt

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T54

Further personal information

Residence
Kampen, NED
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Dutch, English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in November 2016.
Why this sport?
He attended a talent discovery day in Amsterdam, Netherlands, where national coach Arno Mul and Dutch wheelchair racer Kenny van Weeghel were impressed by his talent. He was immediately invited to join the national Para athletics team.
Club / Team
AV Isala '96: Kampen, NED
Training Regime
He trains three times a week at the National Sports Centre Papendal in Arnhem, Netherlands.

General interest

Nicknames
Warrior [the nurses called him 'Little Warrior' because he required multiple operations after he was born]. (Instagram profile, 09 May 2018; aranspruijt.nl, 2018)
Injuries
He suffered from back pain in March 2017. (Instagram profile, 31 Mar 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
''It's a fantastic sport. It goes really fast because of the pure muscle power. Wheelchair racing is spectacular to watch. The training sessions are heavy, but every drop of sweat and each blister is worth it to go faster.'' (aranspruijt.nl, 2018)
Other sports
He has played wheelchair basketball at club level for Be Quick '28 in Kampen, Netherlands. (bequick.net, 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Instagram profile, 09 May 2018)
Impairment
He has spina bifida. (aranspruijt.nl, 2018)
Other information
FOUNDATION
In January 2018 the Aran Spruijt Foundation was founded to support his career. (Instagram profile, 31 Jan 2018; aranspruijt.nl, 2018)