Imagen
Chad Perris runs in the IPC Athletics Grand Prix Ambulant 100m heats during the Queensland Track Classic.

Chad Perris

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T13, F13

Further personal information

Residence
Canberra, ACT, AUS
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at North Beach Athletics Club in Perth, WA, Australia. He began competing in October 2012 at age 20.
Why this sport?
He was looking for something to do during the Australian rules football off-season. "Growing up playing Australian rules football I was always having fun but was never the best player, I was fast though. Coming into the off-season in 2012 a friend said I should come to the local athletics club for the summer. After that I never played a game of 'footy' since. I had a crack at sprinting and never looked back."
Club / Team
Athletics ACT: Canberra, ACT, AUS
Name of coach
Iryna Dvoskina [national], UKR

International debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Lyon, FRA

General interest

Nicknames
Chaddy, White Tiger [given to him by his teammates at the North Beach Tigers Australian rules football club in Perth, WA, Australia]. (theaustralian.com.au, 12 Sep 2016; paralympic.org.au, 20 Oct 2015; nbablues.com, 11 Jun 2013)
Hobbies
Watching and reading about sports, spending time with friends and family, looking after his dog. (Twitter profile, 24 Feb 2021; Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the men's T13 100m at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
Coach Iryna Dvoskina. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
His father, and Australian Para sprinter Evan O'Hanlon (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019; paralympic.org.au, 01 Sep 2019)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He likes to have coffee after waking up on the day of a competition. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Being in my sport has just given me a purpose in life, and it allows me to inspire the next generation of athletes. I think the biggest piece of advice I have for young people with a disability is to just get out there and have a go. Don't let your disability put you off. The biggest thing is, you'll never know if you don't try it." (albinismaustralia.org, 01 Sep 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2013 he was named Best Performing Athlete by North Beach Athletics Club in Perth, WA, Australia. (nbablues.com, 11 Jun 2013, 13 Apr 2013)
Famous relatives
His great-grandfather played for English football club Fulham between 1934 and 1938. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (paralympic.org.au, 01 Sep 2019; Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Impairment
He was born with albinism. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Other information
SUN PROTECTION
He has to use SPF50 sunscreen while training outdoors. "A lot of people with albinism are put off by the sun. But if I want to be successful in my sport I have to go outside to train. I have to run in the morning so I can have a break before weight training later in the day. I do everything I can to combat the sun. I even looked into getting a sunscreen sponsor at one point. I probably go through more than a litre of the stuff in a month. Everyone at the track is baffled by how much I use. But I just can't afford to run out of it." (albinismaustralia.org, 01 Sep 2017; canberratimes.com.au, 11 Jan 2017)

AWARENESS WORK
He has worked with the Albinism Fellowship of Australia to raise awareness of his condition and reduce negative stereotypes. He has also served as a member of Athletics Australia's athlete advisory group. (athletics.com.au, 28 Nov 2018; albinismaustralia.org, 01 Sep 2017)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T13 Semifinal 3 2013-07-20 10
Men's 100 m T13 Semifinal 2 2013-07-24 7
Men's 100 m T13 Final 1 2013-07-25 5
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T13 Heat 2 2015-10-23 4
Men's 100 m T13 Final 1 2015-10-24 3
Men's 200 m T13 Heat 3 2015-10-25 2
Men's 200 m T13 Final 1 2015-10-26 2
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T13 Heat 2 2016-09-08 1
Men's 100 m T13 Final Round 2016-09-09 3
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 100 m T13 Final 1 2017-07-16 3
Men's 100 m T13 Heat 3 2017-07-16 2
Men's 200 m T13 Heat 2 2017-07-17 5
Men's 200 m T13 Final 1 2017-07-18 4