Imagen
34590-Karisma Evi Tiarani photo

Karisma Evi Tiarani

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Leg length difference
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T42

Further personal information

Residence
Boyolali, INA
Occupation
Student
Languages
English, Indonesian

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up Para athletics in 2014 at the Central Java Student Education and Training Centre in Surakarta, Indonesia.
Why this sport?
She was invited to attend a Para sports tryout. "At first I was just trying it out. I had never taken up any sports before. Back then if someone asked me what was my choice of sport, I would answer badminton. But now I think I'm deeply in love with athletics, I will not switch sports."
Club / Team
Central Java [INA] / Central Java Student Education and Training Centre [PPLP] [INA]:
Name of coach
Slamet Widodo [national], INA

General interest

Nicknames
Aegy (Facebook profile, 30 May 2019)
Hobbies
Reading, watching Korean drama programmes. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning three medals, including gold in the T42/63 100m, at the 2018 Asian Para Games in Indonesia. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her parents, and her coach. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Korean badminton player Lee Yong-Dae. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I was born ready." (Instagram profile, 10 May 2020)
Awards and honours
She received a sporting achievement award from the Indonesian Ministry of Youth and Sports for her achievements at international events in 2018/19. (krjogja.com, 11 Oct 2019)
Impairment
Her left leg is shorter than her right. "My impairment was identified when I started to walk as a child. I do not know why it happened, my parents never took me for a check-up. My left leg is weaker than the right." (bola.com, 10 Oct 2018; kumparan.com, 10 Oct 2018)
Other information
COMPETING WITH FLU
She contracted flu soon after arriving at the 2019 World Championships in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. Despite the illness disrupting her preparations for the event, she went on to win gold in the T63 100m. "There was the doping test, so I couldn't take any medicine. I could only rest. I skipped several training sessions because of my weak condition. I was very pessimistic knowing my rivals were veterans in the event and that this was my first world championships. I'm grateful that I can give my best for my country." (radarsolo.jawapos.com, 21 Nov 2019)