Imagen
42001-Kimberly Alkemade photo

Kimberly Alkemade

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
T64

Further personal information

Family
Husband Herve Maas
Residence
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Occupation
Athlete, Personal Trainer, Student
Languages
Dutch, English
Higher education
Human Movement Studies, Social and Behavioral Science - Avans University of Applied Sciences: 's-Hertogenbosch, NED

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She was scouted by national coach Arno Mul at a Paralympic talent day in 2017 at the Friendship Sport Centre in Amsterdam, Netherlands. "I felt very passionate in a short time about sprinting. I felt like I was free, and I thought, 'Wow, this is so cool! I want to run hard and fast, I want more of that'."
Why this sport?
Her prosthetist gave her a second-hand blade after she was told her insurance did not cover athletic activity. "He said, 'Go and do some sports and let me know how it goes'. I walked five kilometres in half an hour, I became more agile at volleyball and snowboarding went better. A whole new world opened up to me. I became physically and mentally stronger."
Name of coach
Joep Janssen [personal], NED, from 2020; Keith Antoine [personal], GBR, from 2020

International debut

Year
2019
Competing for
Netherlands
Tournament
Grand Prix
Location
Nottwil, SUI

General interest

Nicknames
Kimmy (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hobbies
Snowboarding, singing. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Taking part in her first international competition at the 2019 Grand Prix in Nottwil, Switzerland. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her husband Herve Maas. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Dutch Para long jumper and triple jumper Ranki Oberoi, US sprinter and long jumper Tianna Bartoletta, Dutch sprinter Dafne Schippers. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Fear is a compass pointing you to the areas where you need to grow." (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Facebook page, 25 Feb 2021)
Impairment
She was involved in a traffic accident at age eight. She sustained a broken femur [thigh bone] and fractured skull, which resulted in the amputation of her left leg. Her mother died in the accident. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019; kimberlyalkemade.com, 18 Sep 2019; sportmotions.nl, 24 May 2019; vandortletselschade.nl, 01 Aug 2018)
Other information
FURTHER EDUCATION
In 2021 she began studying for a degree in applied psychology at Leiden Educational Institutions [LOI] in Leiderdorp, Netherlands. She hopes to graduate in 2025. (LinkedIn profile, 01 Jan 2021)

LEAVING HER JOB
In 2018 she left her job in health care to pursue a full-time career in Para athletics. After a period where she was supported financially by a friend, she began to receive funding from the Dutch Olympic Committee*Dutch Sports Federation [NOC*NSF] following her performance at the 2019 World Championships in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. (bd.nl, 10 Dec 2019)

OCCUPATION
In 2017 she established 'Moving for Growth', a personal training company. "I let people grow through exercise and adjusting their lifestyle. When you get more exercise, you get energy and with this energy you, together with me, can develop the lifestyle that you have always dreamed of." (Moving for Growth Facebook page, 12 Jan 2019; movingforgrowth.com, 27 Dec 2017)