Imagen
18977-Konstantin Shikhov photo

Konstantin Shikhov

Para Ice Hockey
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Acquired

Further personal information

Family
Wife Olga
Residence
Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Physical Education - Ugra State University: Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
At age five he began playing ice hockey following encouragement from his grandfather. He also played football while growing up. After losing his legs, he took up Para ice hockey in 2011 with the SHC Ugra club in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Ivan Tafratov, the coach at Ugra adaptive sport centre, suggested that he try Para ice hockey.
Club / Team
SHC Ugra: Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS
Name of coach
Alexander Zykov [club], RUS; Ruslan Batyrshin [national], RUS
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Forward

International debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Russia
Opponent
Germany
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Novi Sad, SRB

General interest

Nicknames
Kostya (VK profile, 17 Nov 2021)
Hobbies
Fishing. (Athlete, 02 Mar 2022)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (Athlete, 02 Mar 2022)
Most influential person in career
His grandfather. (Athlete, 02 Mar 2022)
Hero / Idol
Russian ice hockey player Pavel Datsyuk. (Athlete, 06 Mar 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Only go forward, never step back." (Athlete, 02 Mar 2022)
Awards and honours
He was named Best Para Athlete at the 2020 Sports Elite city contest in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russian Federation. (shc-ugra.ru, 25 Aug 2020)

He was named Best Forward at the 2018 International Ugra Cup in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russian Federation. (ugra-news.ru, 12 Nov 2018)

In 2018 he received the title of Honourable Citizen of Khanty-Mansiysk, Russian Federation. (shc-ugra.ru, 08 Jun 2018)

He received the Best Sniper award in the Russian Championship for the 2015/16 season. (fhr.ru, 03 Mar 2016)

In recognition of his achievements at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi, he was presented with the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [first class] of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 17 Mar 2014)

In 2014 he received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 17 Mar 2014)
Other sports
Prior to his amputation he competed in sambo wrestling for nine years and held the title of Candidate for Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (csi-ugra.ru, 10 Oct 2012)
Famous relatives
His grandfather held the title of Master of Sport in ice hockey in the Russian Federation. (csi-ugra.ru, 10 Oct 2012)
Impairment
In February 2011 he went to hospital with frostbite on his legs. He almost died and following a month of treatment, doctors decided his legs could not be saved and they were amputated. "Until the last day [before amputation] I walked on my legs. I prepared myself for the operation, how I would live, what to do. I re-read 'Story of a Real Man', and decided that I would stand on prosthetics." (csi-ugra.ru, 10 Oct 2012)
Other information
INSPIRATIONAL BOOK
He is inspired by Boris Polevoy's book 'Story of a Real Man', which is about Soviet fighter pilot Alexey Petrovich Maresyev. Maresyev was shot down in 1942 in Nazi-occupied Russia, but made his way back to Soviet-controlled territory. However, injuries to his legs had become so serious that he had to have them amputated. With the aid of prosthetics, he returned to combat flying. Maresyev died in 2001. (victory-sokolniki.com, 09 Apr 2013)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed Group B 2014-03-08 2
Mixed Group B 2014-03-09 4
Mixed Group B 2014-03-11 6
Mixed Group B - Standings 2014-03-11 1
Mixed Semifinal 2014-03-13 201
Mixed Gold Medal Match 2014-03-15 101