Imagen
29311-Luca Tavasci photo

Luca Tavasci

Nordic Skiing

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
LW8

Further personal information

Residence
Samedan, SUI
Occupation
Engineer
Languages
English, French, German, Italian
Higher education
Civil Engineering - Chur University of Applied Sciences: Switzerland

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began skiing in 2006, at age 12, with a local training group and through school. He began to practise the sport on a regular basis in 2010.
Why this sport?
He got involved in cross-country skiing because he enjoyed spending time in nature and wanted to stay active during the winter months. "As a little boy I was rather unsporty. In my free time and during my holidays I spent a lot of time on my grandfather's farm, and back then I liked to keep in touch with nature. In high school I was exposed to many sports. I made my way through the extensive physical education classes in middle school. Here I was put on cross-country skis for the first time. In 2010 I decided to do the sport regularly in my free time. I wanted to lose a few pounds and enjoyed spending time outdoors after school. I also discovered the passion of setting new goals and pursuing them."
Club / Team
SAS Bern: Switzerland
Name of coach
Sandra Gredig [national], SUI; Felix Dieter [personal], SUI

International debut

Year
2016
Competing for
Switzerland

General interest

Nicknames
Tabasco [because of the similarity to his family name]. (Athlete, 03 Mar 2022)
Hobbies
Reading, drinking coffee. (Athlete, 03 Mar 2022)
Memorable sporting achievement
Finishing 11th in men's sprint classic style at the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang, and placing 12th in men's 20km freestyle at the 2021 World Championships in Lillehammer, Norway. (Athlete, 03 Mar 2022)
Hero / Idol
Norwegian cross-country skier Petter Northug. (Athlete, 03 Mar 2022)
Injuries
In 2018 and 2019 he was affected by achillodynia, a condition that affects the Achilles tendon and the tissues that surround it. (Athlete, 03 Mar 2022)

He contracted meningitis in 2013 and required around two months to recover. (Athlete, 03 Mar 2022)

He was diagnosed with Hodgkin lymphoma in 2012, which was treated by chemotherapy for approximately six months. (Athlete, 03 Mar 2022)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Constant progression is the key to success." (Athlete, 03 Mar 2022)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2018 Para Athlete of the Year in Grisons, Switzerland. (suedostschweiz.ch, 08 Jun 2018)
Other sports
He has competed in able-bodied mountain biking at national level in Switzerland. (greenhope.ch, 19 Mar 2014; arosalenzerheide.swiss, 27 Aug 2019; srf.ch, 25 Aug 2019)
Ambitions
To become a full-time athlete. (Athlete, 03 Mar 2022)
Impairment
He was born without his left hand. (Athlete, 05 Mar 2018; engadinerpost.ch, 06 Nov 2012)
Other information
ILLNESS
He was diagnosed with lymphatic cancer in February 2012. Two days before the diagnosis he took part in a 70-kilometre cross-country mountain bike race. During his chemotherapy he watched a lot of race videos, and two weeks after his last chemotherapy session he took part in a mountain bike race. ''When watching the videos I kept saying to myself that I had to become healthy again and that I had to fight for it. At my first race I did not go fast, it was all about the experience of competing in a race again.'' (engadinerpost.ch, 06 Nov 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2017 IPC Nordic skiing World Championships Finsterau, GER (Finsterau, Germany)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Long Distance - Classic Standing Final 2017-02-16 11
Men's Middle Distance - Free Style Standing Final 2017-02-19 22
Pyeongchang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games (Pyeongchang, South Korea)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 20km Free Standing Final 2018-03-12 14
Men's 1.5km Sprint Classic Standing Final 2018-03-14 11
Men's 10km Classic Standing Final 2018-03-17 16