Candidate presentations published online ahead of IPC Board elections

There are 25 nominees standing for election in Sunday’s elections – one for President, one for Vice President and 24 for Member at Large positions (one nominee is standing for two positions). 06 Dec 2021
Imagen
New IPC logo
By IPC

Ahead of this weekend’s (11-12 December) 20th IPC General Assembly, the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has published short films of all candidates standing for IPC Governing Board election presenting their candidatures. 

The full playlist featuring all candidate films can be found here.  

There are 25 nominees standing for election in Sunday’s elections – one for President, one for Vice President and 24 for Member at Large positions (one nominee is standing for two positions).  

Originally all candidates were going to present their candidacy in person to the IPC membership, however with the General Assembly now a virtual event, online films have been made available allowing IPC members to learn more about each candidate in the week leading up to the election. 

Incumbents Andrew Parsons and Duane Kale are the sole candidates for IPC President and IPC Vice President respectively, and both must secure 50 per cent of the votes cast plus one vote to be re-elected. 

The nominees for all roles, listed in alphabetical order, are as follows (Nationality and nominating body in brackets):  

For IPC President (one to be elected)  

  • Andrew Parsons (Brazil – NPC/ International Federation for Equestrian Sports/ International Table Tennis Federation/ International Wheelchair and Amputee Sports Federation/ World Archery)  

For IPC Vice President (one to be elected)  

  • Duane Kale (New Zealand – NPC)  

For Member at Large (ten persons to be elected)  

  • Debra Alexander (South Africa – World Triathlon)  
  • Mohamed Alhameli (UAE – NPC)  
  • Jai-Jun Chung (Korea – NPC)  
  • Leonel da Rocha Pinto (Angola - NPC)  
  • Muffy Davis (USA – NPC)  
  • Chelsey Gotell (Canada – NPC)  
  • Khatab Hayat (Egypt – NPC)  
  • Sabrina Ibanez (Switzerland – FEI)  
  • Duane Kale (New Zealand – NPC)  
  • Tanja Kari (Finland – NPC)  
  • Miki Matheson (Japan – NPC)  
  • Luca Pancalli (Italy – NPC)  
  • John Petersson (Denmark – NPC)  
  • Juan Pablo Salazar (Colombia – NPC)  
  • Karl Quade (Germany – NPC)  
  • Majid Rashed (UAE – Asian Paralympic Committee)  
  • Ehud Rassabi (Israel – NPC)  
  • Tim Reddish (Great Britain – NPC)  
  • Imran Jamil Shami (Pakistan – NPC)  
  • Gursharan Singh (India – NPC)  
  • Robyn Smith (Australia – Virtus)  
  • László Szabó (Hungary – NPC)  
  • Esther Vergeer (Netherlands – NPC)  
  • Jiamin Zhou (China – NPC) 

All nominee applications have been reviewed by the IPC Credentials Commission, which has declared that the nominations meet the formal administrative requirements for consideration for election to the IPC Governing Board as outlined in the respective Bylaws.