PyeongChang 2018
Paralympic Winter Games
9-18 March

PyeongChang 2018: What to watch on day 5

Alpine skiing slalom, cross-country sprint, Para ice hockey and wheelchair curling to be contested 02 Mar 2018
Imagen
three male Para ice hockey players clash on the ice

North American rivals Canada and USA have met for the last time before PyeongChang 2018

ⒸGetty Images
By IPC

Para ice hockey playoffs will begin, more alpine skiing and cross-country champions will be crowned, and the wheelchair curling round robin continues on the fifth day of competition (14 March) at the PyeongChang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games.

Alpine skiing

Men’s slalom events will take place in the Jeongseon Alpine Centre.

The vision impaired will be highly-competitive, with NPA athlete and defending slalom Paralympic champion Valerii Redkozubov facing Canada’s Sochi 2014 gold medallist Mac Marcoux and Italy’s world champion Giacomo Bertagnolli.

There are many gold medal contenders in the sitting category such as Norway’s Jesper Pedersen, France’s Frederic Francois and Japan’s defending champion Takeshi Suzuki.

NPA athlete and Paralympic champion Alexey Bugaev is still fresh from winning the slalom World Cup title and will be the leading candidate in the men’s standing.

Cross-country skiing

Sprint events across all categories will be contested at the Alpensia Biathlon Centre.

It will be a good opportunity to see two heavyweights as Carina Edlinger and Mikhalina Lysova will face each other in the women’s vision impaired. Norway’s Birgit Skarstein in the women’s sitting and NPA athlete Ekaterina Rumyantseva in the women’s standing will be others ones to watch.

In the men’s events, Sweden’s Zebastian Modin (vision impaired), and NPA athletes Rushan Minnegulov (standing) and Ivan Golubkov (sitting) will be the men to beat.

Para ice hockey

The matches to decide the fifth to eighth places will be decided at the Gangneung Hockey Centre.

Wheelchair curling

The 12 games contested at the Gangneung Curling Centre on day five will be: Finland vs. Sweden, Germany vs. Great Britain, Slovakia vs. China, Switzerland vs. USA, Great Britain vs. USA, South Korea vs. Norway, Germany vs. Switzerland, Canada vs. NPA, China vs. NPA, Slovakia vs. Canada, South Korea vs. Sweden and Norway vs. Finland.

Tickets for PyeongChang 2018 can be purchased here.