Font size bigger Font size smaller

Vote for November’s Athlete of the Month

Memorable performances from athletes as 2019 winds down 09 Dec 2019
Imagen
Three female longer jumpers pose for a photo with their respective flags
Japan's Maya Nakanishi took a dramatic gold in the women's long jump T64 at Dubai 2019
ⒸGetty Images
By IPC

The International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has released the shortlist for November’s Allianz Athlete of the Month, and fans can now vote for the winner on www.paralympic.org.

The nominations are:

DIEDE DE GROOT, NED, WHEELCHAIR TENNIS

Won her third successive NEC Wheelchair Singles Masters title a day after clinching the UNIQLO Wheelchair Doubles Masters. She therefore ended 2019 with three Grand Slam singles titles and the singles Masters. 

 

PETRUCIO FERREIRA, BRA, ATHLETICS

Broke the men’s 100m T47 world record setting the fastest mark ever at a World Para Athletics Championships.

 

JOHANNES FLOORS, GER, ATHLETICS

Became the fastest blade runner in history with a new world record of 10.55 in the T62 class at the Dubai 2019 World Para Athletics Championships.

 

MAYA NAKANISHI, JPN, ATHLETICS

Stunned the field when she won the women’s long jump T64 in her last attempt to win her first ever World Championship gold medal.

SHAUN NORRIS, AUS, WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL

Team captain led the men’s national team to the 2019 Asia Oceania Championships gold medal to secure their spot at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics; he averaged 15.9 points per game.

 

The public has until 12:00 (CEST) on Monday (16 December) to vote for the athlete they want to be the Allianz Athlete of the Month for November 2019 via the International Paralympic Committee homepage.

The nominations are compiled from submissions by National Paralympic Committees (NPCs) and International Federations (IFs).

The 2019 winners are:

January – Jeroen Kampschreur, NED, alpine skiing

February – Yujie Li, CHN, taekwondo

March – Lisa Bunschoten, NED, snowboard

April – Michael Roeger, AUS, athletics

May – Koji Sugeno, JPN, wheelchair tennis

June – Antoni Ponce, ESP, swimming

July – Silvia Biasi, ITA, sitting volleyball

August – Peter Pal Kiss, HUN, canoe

September – Alice Tai, GBR, swimming

October – Barbara Moskal, POL, shooting