Imagen
29717-Rebecca Redfern photo

Rebecca Redfern

Swimming
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Classification
S13, SB13, SM13

Further personal information

Family
Partner James, son Patrick [2020]
Residence
Droitwich, ENG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age five at Droitwich Leisure Centre in England, and joined Droitwich Dolphins Swimming Club at age eight.
Why this sport?
"My older brothers were already into competitive swimming, so I joined them."
Club / Team
Worcester Swimming Club: England
Name of coach
Mark Stowe [club], GBR; Rob Aubry [national], GBR

International debut

Year
2016
Competing for
Great Britain
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Funchal, POR

General interest

Nicknames
Becky (Facebook profile, 26 Aug 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (sportsaid.org.uk, 01 Jan 2016)
Hero / Idol
British Para swimmer Ellie Simmonds. (sportsaid.org.uk, 01 Jan 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2016 she received the Black Pear Tree Award from Worcestershire County Council in England. (worldclassworcestershire.co.uk, 01 Nov 2016)

She was named Junior Female Sportsperson of the Year at the 2016 Herefordshire and Worcestershire Sports Awards in England. (sportspartnershiphw.co.uk, 2016)

She received the Aspiring Talent award at the 2016 West Midlands Community Sports Awards in England. (worcesternews.co.uk, 02 Dec 2016)
Famous relatives
Her brother Matthew has a vision impairment and has competed in Para swimming, while her other brother Anthony has participated in non-disabled swimming for Worcester Swimming Club in England. (worcesternews.co.uk, 27 Mar 2016, 26 Apr 2016)
Impairment
She was diagnosed with retinitis pigmentosa, a degenerative eye condition, at age nine. (droitwichstandard.co.uk, 27 Apr 2016)
Other information
MOTHERHOOD
She gave birth to her son Patrick in July 2020, having won gold in the SB13 100m breaststroke at the 2019 World Championships in London, England, while pregnant. The postponement of the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo meant she had time to qualify for the Games after her pregnancy, and she went on to win silver in the SB13 100m breaststroke. "It felt like fate and that they'd given me time to recover and prepare for the Games. I thought that when I found out I was pregnant, that was it, that was my journey over. I hope that I've proved to a lot of people that, just because you're a mum, it doesn't stop you from achieving your dreams, you can still get them. It might take a little bit of extra work, but you can still get there. I am different, I may have a different mindset but I'm still the same, determined stubborn athlete I was before. I'm a lot more relaxed as an athlete now. I'm not focusing on the little things in sessions that might go wrong or anything, if I have a bad session, it's okay because I've got a life outside and he needs me to be happy." (britishswimming.org, 01 Sep 2021; independent.co.uk, 01 Sep 2021; paralympics.org.uk, 01 Sep 2021; bbc.co.uk, 1 Apr 2021)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB13 Heat 2 2016-09-11 1
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB13 Final Round 2016-09-11 2